Article 7264, R.C.S., 1925, provides that the delinquent taxes listed In accordance with Article 7263 shall be collected. It reads as follows: “The allowance of an Insolvent list to the collector in accordance with the provisions of the preceding article shall not absolve any taxpayer or property thereon from the payment of taxes; but the collector shall use all necessary diligence to collect the amounts due on the Insolvent list after It Is allowed, and report and pay over to the proper officers all amounts collected on the same. ” Article 3, Section 55, of our Constitution reads as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the Indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or Individual, to this State or to any county or defined eubdlvlslon thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at lease ten years.” Article 7336f, Vernon’s Annotated Civil Statutes, provides that the collection of ad valorem taxes that were delinquent prior to December 31, 1919, Is forever barred.