Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] may run for and hold the office of trustee. See TEX. EDUC. CODE§§ 1 l.05l(a)(l), .15L
    A law imposing term limits adds an additional eligibility requirement for running for a
    particular office. See Austin Police Ass 'n v. City of Austin, 
    71 S.W.3d 885
    , 890 (Tex. App.-
    Austin 2002, no pet.). Section 141.001 of the Election Code establishes the general eligibility
    requirements to be a candidate for public office in Texas, such as citizenship, age, and residence.
    TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.00l(a)(l), (2), (5). The statute also includes disqualifications such as
    mental incapacity or conviction of a felony. 
    Id. § 1
    41.00l(a)(3), (4). Section 11.061 of the
    Education Code, concerning the qualification of trustees, adds only that a "person may not be
    elected trustee of an independent school district unless the person is a qualified voter," and must
    file an official oath. TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 1 l.06l(a)-(b).
    In chapter 11, subchapter C of the Education Code, the Legislature granted school boards
    limited discretion with respect to the number of trustees on a board, how they are elected, and the