Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1941 )
[…] Menu:
  • Honorable W. Lee O'Daniel
    Governor of Texas
    Austin, Texas
    Dear Governor O'Daniel:       Opinion No. O-3110
    lb: Whether or not a County SUrVeyOF
    holding office under the laws of the
    State of Texas may also serve 8s a member
    of the Board of Examiners of the Land
    Surveyors under the provisions of
    Article 
    5268 Rawle C
    . S., and under the
    provisions of the Texas Constitution.
    Wa acknowledge receipt of your letter of January 31, 1941, PropOunding
    for a Lagal opinion the questions stated above.
    Section 40 of Article XVI of the Constitution declares:
    "No person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, more
    than one civil office of emolument, * * *"
    There are several specific exceptions made in the Section, but none of
    them is material to the presant inquiry.
    Article 5283   of the statute provides for the election of a County
    Surveyor for   a term of two years. Article 5284 requires an official