Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1940 )
[…] true and market value, equitable allocation of
    values to respective properties, with conslder-
    atlon to Individual wells and productivity of
    properties."
    Section 1, of'Article VIII, of the Constltutlon of
    Texas, reads ln part as follows:
    "Taxation shall be equal and Uniform. ``A11
    property in this State; whether owned by nat-
    ural persons or corporations, other than munici-
    pal, shall be taxed In proportion to its value,
    which shall be ascertained as may be provided
    by law. + + *"
    Article VIII, Section 20, reads in part as follows:
    "No property of any kind in this Stat6 shall
    ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a great-
    er value  than Its fair cash market value nor
    shall any Board of Equalization of any govern-
    ment or polltlcal subdlvislon or taxing district
    within this State fix the value of any property
    for tax purposes at more than its fair cash mar-
    ket value; + * *It
    It Is a general rule that the decision of a Board of
    Equalization upon a particular assessment is final In the
    absence of a showing of fraud, illegality or the adoption of
    a fundamental wrong method of assessment. This rule was