Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] do not delegate exclusively to one officer); 
    Guynes, 861 S.W.2d at 863-64
    (determining that
    commissioners court could establish a civil legal department because the county attorney does not
    have exclusive duty to represent the county in civil matters).
    Finally, you ask about the authority of the commissioners court to structure a contract with
    a collections firm to allow the firm to deposit payables it collects in its own account and retain the
    additional collections fee before remitting payment to the county. Request Letter at 4, 7-9. 3 You
    3
    Article 103.0031 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a commissioners court of a county to contract
    for "collection services for ... debts and accounts receivable such as unpaid fines, fees, court costs, forfeited bonds,
    and restitution ordered paid by ... a court serving the county." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.003I(a)(l)(A).
    (continued ... )
    Mr. Edward A Dion, CPA, CIO - Page 4                    (KP-0203)
    suggest that the analysis in Attorney General Opinion GA-0636 would not permit that practice
    because the opinion determined that a county official does not have authority to deposit amounts
    collected by the official in an account that the official maintains in the county depository in the
    official's name. 
    Id. at 8;
    see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0636 (2008) at 3-4. However, that
    opinion concerned county funds collected by a county official, not payables collected by a private
    collections firm under article 103.0031(b).
    Under article 103.0031, a commissioners court's contract with a collections service may
    allow adding a collection fee to a payable "that is more than 60 days past due and has been referred
    to the attorney or vendor for collection." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.0031(b). The statute
    requires generally that the court must "receive all fees, including the collection fee," but not if the
    "the contract provides otherwise." 
    Id. Thus, the
    statute allows the contract to govern the initial