Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] its own account, then remit the payment, less any collections fee, to the county by the next regular'
    business day after receiving the payment. 
    Id. at 3--4.
    You ask multiple overlapping questions
    about two main issues: (1) the commissioners court's collection authority under article
    103.003(b-1), as it relates to the collection authority of officers listed in article 103.003(a); and
    (2) the commissioners court's authority to contract with private collection firms or attorneys. 
    Id. at 4
    (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.003(a), (b-1)).
    Article 103 .003, located in title 2 of the Code of Criminal procedure, provides:
    (a) District and county attorneys, clerks of district and county courts,
    sheriffs, constables, and justices of the peace may collect money
    payable under th1s title.
    1
    See Letter from Mr. Edward A. Dion, El Paso Cty. Auditor, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 4
    (Dec. 8, 2017), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinions-rqs ("Request Letter").
    Mr.