Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] delinquent collections to the newly created in-house department. Request Letter at 4. A
    commissioners court that implements a collections improvement program pursuant to article
    103.033 must include a component of the program that conforms with a model developed by the
    Office of Court Administration. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.0033(d)(l). The Office of Court
    Administration rules allow local program activities to "be assigned to one individual employee or
    distributed among two or more employees." 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 175.3(a)(l) (2018) (Tex.
    Judicial Council, Collection Improvement Program). However, neither the Office of Court
    2
    Article 103.0033 requires a county with a population of 100,000 or greater to implement a "program to
    improve the collection of court costs, fees, and fines imposed in criminal cases." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. mt.
    I 03.0033(a)(3), (b ). The program must include (I) a component "designed to improve in-house collections for eligible
    cases" and (2) a component "designed to improve the collection of balances for eligible cases more than 60 days past