Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 113.022(a).
    4 The statutes
    do not address how a collections firm employed under article 103.0031 must accomplish the
    deposit. A court would likely conclude that because collections by a private collections firm are
    governed by contract under article 103.0031, the contract may allow the firm to collect payables
    into its own account, retain the additional collections fee, and deposit county money with the
    county treasurer, provided that the firm does so within the time permitted by statute.
    Article 103.003 specifies that the collection authority the statute grants to individuals and the commissioners courts
    "does not limit the authority of a commissioners court to contract with a private vendor or private attorney for the
    provision of collection services under Article 103.0031." 
    Id. art. I
    03.003(c).
    4
    The statute further provides that if the deadline cannot be met, the fee must be deposited no later than the
    fifth business day after receipt. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 113.022(a).
    Mr. Edward A Dion, CPA, CIO - Page 5            (KP-0203)
    SUMMARY