Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] id. at 11-12.
    You further state that
    students who live in the District but who do not attend a District school may be induced by the
    scholarship to return to a District school, enabling the District to "recapture funding and add[]
    much-needed funds to its budget." 
    Id. at 12.
    To meet the second and third prongs, the District
    must reasonably find that it will receive a return benefit, and it must exercise control over the funds
    to ensure the public purpose is accomplished.
    The Honorable Scott Brumley - Page 4               (KP-0204)
    SUMMARY
    Section 45.105 of the Education Code authorizes an
    expenditure of an independent school district's funds for "other
    purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined
    by the board of trustees." Accordingly, the Amarillo Independent
    School District's trustees must determine whether the proposed
    scholarship program is appropriate or conducive to the conduct of
    its public schools.
    Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution prohibits