Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Manufactured Housing Division ("state agency") issued an industry bulletin based on section
    1201.461 of the Occupations Code directing retailers to remove certification labels from
    irreparably damaged homes. 1 See Attachments at 1 (Industry Bulletin No. 2017-002) ("For home~
    that cannot be repaired the Retailer should remove the ... labels and send them to the [state agency]
    along with an Application for Statement of ownership electing the home as SALVAGE."); see
    also TEX. 0cc. CODE § 1201.461(c) (providing that if a new manufactured home is scrapped,
    dismantled, or destroyed,· or if an insurance company pays the full insured value of the home, the
    "retailer shall remove the label and surrender [it] ... to the director for issuance of a statement of
    ownership that indicates that the home is salvaged"). Shortly after the bulletin's issuance, you tell
    us the federal agency advised that this procedure conflicts with federal procedures requiring third-
    party inspectors, known as Production Inspection Primary Inspection Agencies ("inspection