-
KEN PAXTON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS August 13, 2018 The Honorable Roberto Serna Opinion No. KP-0211 District Attorney 293rd Judicial District Re: Whether city council members also 458 Madison Street employed by an independent school district Eagle Pass, Texas 78852 may receive compensation for their service on the city council (RQ-0213-KP) Dear Mr. Serna: You ask whether three employees of the Eagle Pass Independent School District ("District") are eligible under the Texas Constitution to receive compensation for service on the city council. 1 Article XVI, subsection 40(b)(1) of the Texas Constitution provides: (b) State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or . other local governmental districts. Such State employees or other individuals may not receive a salary for serving as members of such governing bodies, except that: (1) a schoolteacher, retired schoolteacher, or retired school administrator may receive compensation for serving as a member of a governing body of a school district, city, town, or local governmental district .... TEX. CONST. art. XVI,§ 40(b)(l) (emphases added). This constitutional provision permits a state- compensated employee of a public school district to also serve as a member of the city council. Id.; see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0530 (2007) at 2-3 ("Employees of public school districts ... receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and thus are subject to article XVI, section 40(b)." (quotation marks omitted)). The 1 See Letter and Attachments from Honorable Roberto Serna, Dist. Att'y, 293rd Judicial Dist., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.