Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] teachers who teach the guidance-related curriculum." Attachments at 7. Section 33.005 of the
    Education Code requires a school counselor to plan and implement a developmental guidance and
    counseling program, which includes "a guidance curriculum to help students develop their full
    educational potential." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 33.005(1); 4 see also 
    id. § 28.002(a)(2)(E)
    (requiring
    school districts to offer an enrichment curriculum that includes career education). To implement
    the developmental guidance curriculum, section 33.006 provides that the school counselor may
    either "deliver classroom guidance activities or serve as a consultant to teachers conducting lessons
    based on the school's guidance curriculum." 
    Id. § 33.006(b)(6);
    see also TEX. EDUC. AGENCY, A
    MODEL COMPREHENSIVE, DEVELOPMENTAL GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING PROGRAM FOR TEXAS
    PUBLIC SCHOOLS 19 (2004) (stating that school counselors "may teach all or some of the