See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0116(2016) at 3-4 (discussing Supreme Court jurisprudence regarding Christmas displays and decorations). The Honorable James M. Tirey- Page 2 (KP-0181) Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides: Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, · association or corporation whatsoever .... TEX. CONST. art. III. § 52(a). The purpose of this provision is "to prevent the gratuitous grant of [public] funds to any individual, corporation, or purpose whatsoever." Byrd v. City of Dallas,
6 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Tex. 1928).