Tex. Mun. League Intergov 'ti Risk
Pool, 74 S.W.3d at 384. Regarding the first prong, general-law municipalities may exercise only that power specifically conferred on them by statute or the constitution. Town of Lakewood Vil!. v. Bizios,
493 S.W.3d 527, 531 (Tex. 2016). Generally, all municipalities may govern "for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality." TEX. Loe. Gov'TCODE § 51.001(1); see also
id. § 51.015(b)("Thegoverning body of the municipality may manage and control the property belonging to the municipality."). Additionally, a Type-A general-law municipality has that governance power "necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality."