Yet, should the city council find that the use of city resources for the Chamber's events serve a public purpose of the municipality, article III, section 52( a) authorizes the use of resources in this way. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0007 (2015) at 3. You also ask whether article III, section 52(a) is the controlling law for your questions or whether there are other relevant constitutional provisions that apply. See Request Letter at 2. Aside from article III, section 51, which provides that "[t]he legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whats_oever," and for which compliance is determined by the same three-part test, we are unaware of other constitutional provisions that would apply to the use of public resources about which you ask. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 51; see Edgewood Indep. Sch.