Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county." TEx. Lac.
    GOV'T CODE ANN. § 112.006(a) (Vernon 2008). The auditor must "see to the strict enforcement of
    the law governing county finances." ld § 112.006(b). Generally, "[a] claim, bill, or account may
    not be allowed or paid [by a county] until it has been examined and approved by the auditor." ld.
    § 113.064(a). The auditor must "oversee the warrant process to ensure that the expenses of any
    department do not exceed the budget appropriations for that department." ld. § 111.092; see also
    
    id. § 113.043
    (prohibiting the county treasurer or depository from paying a check or warrant "unless
    it is countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper and budgeted item of
    expenditure").
    In addition to these specific powers and responsibilities, the county auditor has broad
    authority to adopt and enforce regulations that are consistent with law and that the auditor deems