id. A certainnumber of people in Texas are in fact permanent residents of hotels and motels, as you have pointed out. See
id. at 2.Moreover, if we consider the analogous question of voter registration, college students residing in dormitories routinely register to vote from such addresses. See UnitedStates v. State of Texas,
445 F. Supp. 1245(S.D. Tex. 1978), afd,
439 U.S. 1105(1979). Such places are for them residences, as the court in U.S. v. Texas recognized, and under the terms of section 1.015(a) of the Election Code, residence “means domicile, that is, one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which he intends to return after any temporary absence.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 5 1.015(a) (Vernon 1986); c$ TEX. TRANSP.CODEANN. 9 522.003(10). In U.S. v.