Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] (a) If (~1 is answered    "yes ,It should the
    substitutes for the other members be counted
    in determining  whether there is a quorum
    present at Commission meetings?
    (e) May the Commission allow substitutes     for
    the other members to vote in place of        the
    absent members?
    (f) May the Commission allow substitutes for
    the other members   to sit for the absent
    members and speak but not vote?
    Your first question is whether the comptroller's   chief
    clerk may sit as a voting member of the commission.   Section
    403.003 of the Government Code provides:
    (a) The comptroller shall appoint a     chief
    clerk who shall:
    (1) perform the duties of the comptrol-
    ler when the comptroller   is unavoidably
    absent or is incapable of discharging
    those duties;
    (2) act as comptroller if the office of
    comptroller    becomes   vacant   until
    comptroller is appointed    and qualified:
    and
    (3) under the comptroller's direction,
    supervise  the keeping    of the   books,
    records, and accounts of the office and
    perform other duties required by law   or
    the comptroller.
    (b) The chief     clerk shall take        the
    official oath and give bond in the amount     of
    $10,000, payable in the same   manner as     the
    comptroller's bond, and conditioned   on     the
    faithful performance  of the duties of       the
    office.
    p. 4455
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 3   (JM-903)
    P
    Thus, when the comptroller     is unavoidably absent or is
    incapable of performing the duties of his office, his chief
    -    clerk is authorized to perform those duties.  Your question,
    then, is whether the comptroller's responsibility to sit as
    a member of the Racing Commission constitutes    a "duty of
    office.*'
    In Pfeffer v. Mahnke,