Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] 413 U.S. 565
    , 566.
    While these goals may be better satisfied             by the broader  restrictions
    involved in Broadrick       and Letter   Carriers,     and although the Oklahoma         statute
    upheld in Broadrick       excluded   employees     of institutions   of higher education,      74
    Okla. Stat. § 703, we are unable to rule that the instant policy would violate
    the Federal    Constitution.     See also Willis     v. City of Ft. Worth,     
    380 S. W. 2d 814
     (Tex.   Civ. App. -- Ft. Worth 1964, writ ref’d ‘n.r. e.).
    Article   16, section    40 of the Texas        Constitution   provides   in part:
    State employees       . . . shall not be barred from serving
    as members       of the governing     bodies of school districts,
    cities,   towns,   or other local governmental       districts;
    provided,    however,     that such State employees      or other
    individuals    shall receive     no salary for serving    as members
    of such governing       bodies.   . . . (emphasis  added).
    While we have held that this provision          was not intended to supersede
    the common law prohibition       concerning     incompatible     offices,   Attorney      General