Article 42.12, 5 8, V. T. C. C. P. When so acting they have the same rights as “peace officers” that other private individuals would have under the provisions of $ (8) of Article 2.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Accordingly, we hold that an adult probation officer may be a peace officer exempt from the provisions of ‘Article 483 of the Texas Penal Code, under some circumstances. Your second question concerns county attorneys and their assistants in the conduct of investigation. Section (5) of Article 2.12 defines as among peace officers, “investigators of the district attorneys’, criminal district attorneys’, and county attorneys’ offices. ” We brlil:ve that persons “of” a county attorney’.+ office, including the county attorney and hts assistilntz+. while enyagrd in investigacivc work, would bu classiliod as pcacc: officer’s unr!i:r Ibis provision and Lhur p. 768 The Honorable Joe Max Shelton, page 3 (H-167) exempt from the