H- 167 .- County Attorney Grayson County Re: Authority of adult Sherman, Texas probation officers, county attorneys and their assistants to - Dear Mr. Shelton: carry pistols You have asked our opinion on the authority of adult probation officers and of county attorneys and their assistants to carry pisto,ls in carrying out certain official duties. Artic.le 483 of theT.exas Penal Code prohibits the carrying of certain weapons including a pistol. There are several exemptions from its opera- tion, among them “any peace officer in the actual discharge of his official duty. ” Article 404, V. T. P. C. The term “peace officer” is defined in Article 2.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as follows: “The following are peace officers; “(1) Sheriffs and their deputies. “(2) constables and deputy constables. “(3) marsha,ls or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village. “(4) rangers and officers commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety. “(5) investigators of the district attorneys’, criminal district attorneys’, and county attorneys’ offices. p. 767 1 , L’ r The Honorable Joe Max Shelton, page 2 (H-167) “(6) law enforcement agents of the Alcoholic Beverage Commission.