TEX. 0cc. CODE § 1701.661(d). 3 Thus, upon receiving a proper request, a law enforcement agency must release the recordings to the public unless the recordings are excepted from disclosure under the Act or contain information that is confidential or otherwise required by law to be withheld. 4 Section 552.108(a)(l) of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime . . . if . . . release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime." TEX. Gov'TCODE § 552.108(a)(l). 5 A law enforcement agency seeking to withhold information under the exception authorized in subsection . 552.108(a)(l) generally "must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information is within that exception."