See id.§§ 552.108, .301(a), .306. That said, the exception to disclosure under section 552.108 is discretionary. A law enforcement agency may release information recorded by a body worn camera to a member of the 2 In posing this question, you ask us to "assume that the person requesting to view the recording complies with the requirements of Section I 701.6pl(a), Occupations Code." Id. at 1. That subsection requires a member of the public to include specific information when submitting a written request for information recorded by a body worn camera. TEX. 0cc. CODE§ 1701.661(a). 3 Subsection 1701.661 (c) provides that "[ e]xcept as provided by Subsection (d), information recorded by a body worn camera and held by a law enforcement agency under this subchapter is not subject to the requirements of Section 552.021, Government Code." Id.§ 1701.661(c); see also TEX. Gov'TCODE § 552.021 ("Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body."). 4 Subsection 1701.661 (f) prohibits a law enforcement agency from releasing a portion of a recording "made in a private space, or of a recording involving the investigation of conduct that constitutes a misdemeanor punishable by fine only and does not result in arrest, without written authorization from the person who is the subject of that portion of the recording or, if the person is deceased, from that person's authorized representative." TEX. 0cc. CODE § 1701.661(f). 5 Your question relates specifically to the exception to disclosure in section 552. I 08(a)(I) of the Government Code, but a "law enforcement agency may ... assert any exceptions to disclosure in Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law." Id§ 1701.661(e)(2). 6 Subsection 1701.662(a) requires that a governmental body request a decision "from the attorney general about whether a requested body worn camera recording falls within an exception to public disclosure" not later than the 20th business day after the date ofreceipt of the