Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] postmortem toxicology to determine an individual's cause and manner of death. Request Letter at
    2-3. You ask generally "whether postmortem toxicological analysis ... conducted pursuant to the
    request of a medical examiner or forensic pathologist is subject to Commission accreditation
    requirements." 
    Id. at 1:
    Article 38.01 creates the Commission and assigns its duties and authority. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01. The statute does not require accreditation of particular types of analysis
    or testing such as postmortem toxicology. Rather, article 38.01, section 4-a requires the
    Commission to license certain persons as forensic analysts. 
    Id. art. 38.01,
    § 4-a. Also, section 4-d
    requires the Commission to accredit "crime laboratories and other,entities conducting forensic
    analyses of physical evidence for use in criminal proceedings." 
    Id. art. 38.01,
    § 4-d(b)(l). As you
    ask only about accreditation, we limit our review to the Commission's authority to accredit entities
    under article 38.01.
    1
    See Letter from Jeffrey Barnard, M.D., Chair, Tex. Forensic Sci. Comm'n, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.