Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] the connection of the evidence to a criminal action. The term
    includes an examination or test requested by a law enforcement
    agency, prosecutor, criminal suspect or defendant, or court. The
    term does not include:
    (F) an expert examination or test conducted principally for
    the purpose of scientific research, medical practice, civil or
    administrative litigation, or other purpose unrelated to
    determining the connection of physical evidence to a
    criminal action.
    
    Id. art. 38.35(a)(4)(F)
    (emphases added); see also 
    id. art. 38.01,
    § 4-d(a) (adopting the definition
    of"forensic analysis" from article 38.35). 2 Additionally, article 38.35 defines "physical evidence"
    as "any tangible object, thing, or substance relating to a criminal action," and "criminal action" as
    "includ[ing] an investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment, or other
    matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense." 
    Id. art. 38.35(a)(2),
    (5).
    You ask whether postmortem toxicology conducted pursuant to the request of a medical
    examiner or forensic pathologist falls within the "medical practice" exception from the definition
    of"forensic analysis" in article 38.35(a)(4)(F).