Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] depends on whether the postmortem toxicology results are used for the purpose of determining the
    connection of evidence to a criminal action. 
    Id. Neither article
    38.01 nor article 38.35 addresses
    whether the laboratory of a medical examiner or forensic pathologist must be accredited. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 38.01, .35. However, a laboratory of a medical examiner or forensic
    pathologist can be a "crime laboratory" subject to the Commission's accreditation requirements if
    it performs a "forensic analysis subject to" article 38.35. 
    Id. art. 38.35(a)(l).
    Toxicologic
    examinations or testing performed on physical evidence are subject to article 38.35 if they are
    performed "for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action."
    2
    Article 38.01, section 2 also provides a definition of "forensic analysis." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.01, § 2(4). However, sections 4-a and 4-d specifically adopt the definition located in article 38.35 for licensing
    and credentialing purposes. 
    Id. art. 38.01,
    §§ 4-a(a)(I), 4-d(a).
    Jeffrey Barnard, M.D. - Page 3                       (KP-0188)
    
    Id. art. 38.35(a)(4).
    The exclusion for examinations or tests conducted principally for medical
    practice purposes is limited to purposes "unrelated to determining the connection of physical
    evidence to a criminal action." 
    Id. art. 38.35(a)(
    4)(F). Harmonizing the definition of forensic
    analysis with its exceptions, a court would likely conclude that testing constituting medical
    practice is excluded only if its principal purpose is "unrelated to determining the connection of
    physical evidence to a criminal action." 
    Id. Thus, a
    laboratory performing postmortem toxicology
    analysis is a crime laboratory subject to accreditation requirements if, and only if, the purpose of
    the analysis is to determine the connection of the evidence to a criminal action. 
    Id. Under article