the administrative fee Post Office Box 2910 provisions of subsection 228.0547(b)-ofthe Austin, Texas 78768-2910 Transportation Code apply to an entity operating a toll lane pursuant to subsection 228.007(b) of the Transportation Code (RQ-0178-KP) Dear Representative Pickett: Your question concerns Senate Bill 312 which, among other things, imposed a cap on the administrative fee the Texas Department of Transportation (the "Department") may add to an unpaid toll invoice stemming from a person's use of a toll project on a state highway. 1 See Act of May 27, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 533, § 31,
2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 1439, 1450 (codified at TEX. TRANSP. CODE§ 228.0547(b)) (authorizing the Department to "add an administrative fee, not to exceed $6, to the amount the person owes" if the person does not pay the initial toll invoice); see also id. § 74,
2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 1439, 1462 (deleting TEX. TRANSP. CODE§ 228.055(b), which previously allowed the Department to impose an administrative fee "not to exceed $100").