2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 1439, 1462 (deleting TEX. TRANSP. CODE§ 228.055(b), which previously allowed the Department to impose an administrative fee "not to exceed $100"). You explain that although the new limited administrative fee provision "expressly applies only to the [D]epartment," other entities in particular circumstances have "the same powers and duties" as the Department with regard to toll collection and enforcement. Request Letter at 1. Specifically, section 228.059 of the Transportation Code provides that"[a]n entity operating a toll lane pursuant to Section 228.007(b) has, with regard to toll collection and enforcement for that ton lane, the same powers and duties as the department under [chapter 228]." TEX. TRANSP. CODE§ 228.059; ,see also Request Letter at 1. With the new limited administrative fee provisions in mind, you ask to what extent such provisions constitute "powers and duties" of the Department that "apply ... to an entity operating a toll lane pursuant to Section 228.007(b)" of the Transportation Code. Request Letter at 1. 'See Letter from Honorab,e Joseph C. Pickett, Chair, House Comm. on Envtl. Regulation, to Honorable Ken· Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Sept.' 11, 2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").