Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] what extent such provisions constitute "powers and duties" of the Department that "apply ... to
    an entity operating a toll lane pursuant to Section 228.007(b)" of the Transportation Code. Request
    Letter at 1.
    'See Letter from Honorab,e Joseph C. Pickett, Chair, House Comm. on Envtl. Regulation, to Honorable Ken·
    Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Sept.' 11, 2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs
    ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Joseph C. Pickett - Page 2              (KP-0184)
    The operation of a toll lane pursuant to subsection 228.007(b) begins with an order by the
    Texas Transportation Commission2 pursuant to subsection 228.007(a) authorizing the Department
    "to charge a toll for the use of one or more lanes of a state highway." TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 228.007(a). Once the authorization order is in place, the Department has the option to
    enter into an agreement with a regional tollway authority described
    in Chapter 366, a transit authority described in Chapter 451,452, or