Request Letter at 1. 'See Letter from Honorab,e Joseph C. Pickett, Chair, House Comm. on Envtl. Regulation, to Honorable Ken· Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Sept.' 11, 2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). The Honorable Joseph C. Pickett - Page 2 (KP-0184) The operation of a toll lane pursuant to subsection 228.007(b) begins with an order by the Texas Transportation Commission2 pursuant to subsection 228.007(a) authorizing the Department "to charge a toll for the use of one or more lanes of a state highway." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 228.007(a).