415 F. App'x 574, 576 (5th
[…] While several public entities with varying authority join in its creation, a public utility agency does not inherit the authority of its creating entities. Rather, chapter 572 expressly limits the scope of a public utility agency's authority by providing that the entity "may not engage in any utility business other than the collection, transportation, treatment, or disposal of sewage or the conservation, storage, transportation, treatment, or distribution of water for a participating public entity that owns jointly with the agency a facility in this state." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 572.058(a). To implement this authority, chapter 572 provides, in part, that a public utility agency may "adopt rules to govern the operation of the agency and its employees, facilities, and service" and "perform any act necessary to the full exercise of the agency's powers." Id § 572.058(b)(l), (4). Additionally, chapter 572 confers on a public utility agency, except for taxation authority, all other powers "that are related to [water and wastewater] facilities and that are provided by law to a municipality that owns a facility." Id § 572.052(d).