415 F. App'x 574, 576 (5th
[…] Id. § 572.060(2)(emphases added). Second, Local Government Code chapter 552 confers similar authority on municipal-owned utilities to "contract with persons outside its boundaries to permit them to connect with [the municipality's water utility system] on terms the municipality considers to be in its best interest."
Id. § 552.001(c) (emphases added). 4 Thus, for private entities seeking water service, the Agency's board of directors has discretion in determining the contractual conditions upon which it will extend service. See id §§ 552.00l(c), 572.052(d), 572.060(2). Subsection 572.058(a), however, limits the scope of that discretion by providing that a public utility agency "may not engage in any utility business other than the collection, transportation, treatment, or disposal of sewage or the conservation, storage, transportation, treatment, or distribution of water for a participating public entity."