Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1939 )
[…] amended act. The change takes effect urosuectlvely
    according to the general rule.' I Lewis, Sutherland,
    Stat. Const. pp. 442, 443.
    "We find nothing in chapter 312, Laws 1923,
    Indicating any Intention on the part of the Leg-
    islature that the new provisions embodied In that
    act should be retroactive in their operation, The
    presumption Is that the Legislature intended that
    they should operate prospectively only."
    Another reason why we are compelled to reach the con-
    clusion that this paragraph 13 Is not retrospective is by vir-
    tue of Section 44 of Article III of the Constltutlon of Texas,
    and the construction placed thereon, which reads In part as
    follows:
    "The Legislature O.D shall not .*. grant, by
    appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money
    out of the Treasury of the State, to any lndlvl-
    dual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same
    shall not have been provided for by pre-existing
    law; 0..D"
    It is a well known rule of law that "a person who vol-
    untarlly~pays an illegal tax has no claim for Its repayment."
    Austin Natlonal'Bank VS. Sheppard, 
    123 Tex. 272
    , 71 S.W. (2d)
    242. The courts hold that "such moneys cannot be recovered