Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] We now turn to your specific question. You ask whether the governor has authority to sign certificates of need to satisfy the requirements of a federal statute that provides for federal mortgage insurance for nursing homes and certain other health-care facilities. 12 U.S.C. § 1715w. Subsection (d)(4)(A) of that statute provides:

    With respect to nursing homes and intermediate care facilities and combined nursing home and intermediate care facilities, the Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] shall not insure any mortgage under this section unless he has received, from the State agency designated in accordance with section 291d(a)(1) or section 300m of title 42 for the State in which is located the nursing home or intermediate care facility or combined nursing home and intermediate care facility covered by the mortgage, a certification that (i) there is a need for such home or facility or combined home and facility, and (ii) there are in force in such State or in the municipality or other political subdivision of the State in which the proposed home or facility or combined home and facility is to be located reasonable minimum standards of licensure and methods of operation governing it. No such mortgage shall be insured under this section unless the Secretary has received such assurance as he may deem satisfactory from the State agency that such standards will be applied and enforced with respect to any home or facility or combined home and facility located in the State for which mortgage insurance is provided under this section. (Emphasis added).