Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1939 )
[…] was destroyed Fna~ storm which visited that cbs@unbt$p:;&mecmonth,g.ago.>'- You request our opinion as to whether or not the egislature has the authority to make an appropriation out of the general revenue fund of this State to erect a school building in lieu of the one thus destroyed, and to equip the sam&. Article 3, Section 56, of the State Constitution provides that "the Legislature shall not, except as other- wise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing. . .the building or repairing of school houses, and the raising~of money for such pur- poses." Article 3, Section 51, Constitution of Texas pro- vides that "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of,public money to sng individual, association of individuals, munici- pal or other corporations whatsoever,, . .; provided that the hegislature may reduce the tax rate herein levied, and provided further that the provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prevent the grant of aid in cases of public calamity." Honorable E. PI. Thornton, Jr., June 12, 1939 Page 2 o-941 For the purposes of this opinion it may be con- ceded that Section 56 of Article 3 of the Constitution would ordinarily prevent the Legislature from making sn appropriation for the purposeof building a school house.