Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1939 )
[…] O-941 Re: Authority of Legislature to m*e appropriation to rdbuild a school buid- ing destroyed by a storm. We are in receipt of your letter of June.7, 1939, wherein you advise ,that the school building belonging to the Clyde Independent School District was destroyed Fna~ storm which visited that cbs@unbt$p:;&mecmonth,g.ago.>'- You request our opinion as to whether or not the egislature has the authority to make an appropriation out of the general revenue fund of this State to erect a school building in lieu of the one thus destroyed, and to equip the sam&. Article 3, Section 56, of the State Constitution provides that "the Legislature shall not, except as other- wise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing. . .the building or repairing of school houses, and the raising~of money for such pur- poses."