Judge Sharp of the Supreme Court-of Texas, in the case of Manion vs. Lockhart, Sta.te Treasurer, 114 SW (2nd) 216, diSCUSSing the condition8 set out in the foregoing request, said of the State Treasurer: "He, in ood faith, deposited such money in the General Revenue 5 und, which now requires that it be appropriated by the Legislature in accordance with the provisions of Section 6 of Article 8 of the Constitution." Section 6 of Article 8 of the Constitution reads as follows: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appro- priations to carry on the government under the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature."