Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Very truly yours,

    GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

    BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General

    DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

    NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

    Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

    1 See Letter from Honorable Bill Hill, Dallas County District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, at 2-3 (Oct. 22, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, alsoavailable at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    2 Section 1.04(7) of the Tax Code defines "market value" as "the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if: (A) exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser; (B) both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use; and (C) both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the other." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §1.04(7) (Vernon 2001).

    3 For example, under section 23.23(a) of the Tax Code, a residence homestead's appraised value "may not exceed the lesser of" (1) the property's market value, or (2) the sum of: