Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, it is not the case that the property's value will be established by appraisal review board members who are not residents of an appraisal district in which the property is located.

    More generally, section 6.025(d) does not alter the section 6.41 requirement that a member of an appraisal review board must be a resident of the appraisal district. Nor does it authorize an appraisal review board to set property values for property outside the boundaries of its appraisal district. For these reasons, we conclude that section 6.025(d) does not violate the legislature's duty under article VIII, section 18(c) to provide for a single board of equalization "consisting of qualified persons residing within the territory appraised by that entity." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 18(c).

    It has also been suggested that section 6.025(d) violates the legislature's article VIII, section 18(c) duty to "provide for a single board of equalization for each appraisal entity." Id.