Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.025(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). You ask whether section 6.025(d) violates three provisions of article VIII of the Texas Constitution: section 1(a), which requires that taxes be "equal and uniform"; section 1(b), which requires that all property be "taxed in proportion to its value"; and section 18(c), which requires the legislature to "provide for a single board of equalization for each appraisal entity consisting of qualified persons residing within the territory appraised by that entity." See Tex. Const. art. VIII, §§ 1(a)-(b), 18(c).1

    I. Legal Background
    Before addressing your constitutional questions, we briefly review the legal framework for appraising property for ad valorem taxation.

    A. Property Appraisals