Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. Const. art. VIII, §§ 1(a)-(b), 18(c).1

    I. Legal Background
    Before addressing your constitutional questions, we briefly review the legal framework for appraising property for ad valorem taxation.

    A. Property Appraisals
    Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." Id. § 1(b). Courts have long held that the constitution "requires ``value' for ad valorem tax purposes to be based on the reasonable market value of the property." Enron Corp. v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist.,922 S.W.2d 931, 935 (Tex. 1996); Whelan v. State,282 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tex. 1955).