Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] McCraw, 126 S.W.2d 627, 634 (Tex. 1939)). The wisdom or expediency of a law is for the Legislature to determine, not this Court. Smith, 426 S.W.2d at 831.

    Enron Corp., 922 S.W.2d at 934. Accordingly, we apply the same presumptions in considering your questions about section 6.025(d) of the Tax Code. We also keep in mind the legislature's authority under article VIII of the constitution to adopt appraisal methods to ascertain value and to establish the appraisal and appraisal equalization system. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, §§ 1(b) ("All real property and tangible personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided bylaw.") (emphasis added), 18(b) ("A single appraisal within each county of all property subject to ad valorem taxation by the county and all other taxing units located therein shall be provided by general law.") (emphasis added), (c) ("The Legislature, by general law, shall provide for a single