Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] The Tax Code also uses the term "appraised value," and, in some cases, a property's appraised value may differ from its market value. Seegenerally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0283 (2004).3

    The constitution also provides for tax appraisal administration at the local level. Article VIII, section 18 provides in pertinent part:

    (b) A single appraisal within each county of all property subject to ad valorem taxation by the county and all other taxing units located therein shall be provided by general law. The Legislature, by general law, may authorize appraisals outside a county when political subdivisions are situated in more than one county or when two or more counties elect to consolidate appraisal services.

    (c) The Legislature, by general law, shall provide for a single board of equalization for each appraisal entity consisting of qualified persons residing within the territory appraised by that entity. Members of the board of equalization may not be elected officials of the county or of the governing body of a taxing unit.

    (d) The Legislature shall prescribe by general law the methods, timing, and administrative process for implementing the requirements of this section.

    Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 18.

    The legislature has fulfilled its duty under article VIII, section 18(b) to provide for a single tax appraisal of property by enacting the Property Tax Code, chapters 1 through 43 of the Tax Code. See Wilson v.Galveston County Cent.