Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." Id. § 1(b). Courts have long held that the constitution "requires ``value' for ad valorem tax purposes to be based on the reasonable market value of the property." Enron Corp. v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist.,922 S.W.2d 931, 935 (Tex. 1996); Whelan v. State,282 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tex. 1955). The Tax Code defines "market value," see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.04(7) (Vernon 2001),2 and generally requires that "all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1," id. § 23.01(a). The Tax Code also establishes several appraisal methods for determining market value.See id. § 23.0101 ("In determining the market value of property, the chief appraiser shall consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the most appropriate method."); see also id. §§ 23.011-.9807 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2004-05) (governing specific appraisal methods). The Tax Code also uses the term "appraised value," and, in some cases, a property's appraised value may differ from its market value. Seegenerally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0283 (2004).3