Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] The legislature, after having been apprised of the fact that several appraisal districts had purchased buildings or entered into contracts for the construction or renovation of buildings without the specific statutory authority to do so, enacted section 6.051 of the code in 1987. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 55, § 2, at 147. The section not only confers such authority on appraisal districts, but also permits the ratification of an acquisition of real property by an appraisal district that occurred prior to the section's enactment. Bill Analysis, S.B. 312, 70th Leg. (1987).

    Section 6.051 of the Tax Code governs the ownership or lease of real property by an appraisal district and provides:

    (a) The board of directors of an appraisal district may purchase or lease real property and may construct improvements as necessary to establish and operate the appraisal office or a branch appraisal office.

    (b) The acquisition or conveyance of real property or the construction or renovation of a building or other improvement by an appraisal district must be approved by the governing bodies of three-fourths of the taxing units entitled to vote on the appointment of board members. The board of directors by resolution may propose a property transaction or other action for which this subsection requires approval of the taxing units. The chief appraiser shall notify the presiding officer of each governing body entitled to vote on the approval of the proposal by delivering a copy of the board's resolution, together with information showing the costs of other available alternatives to the proposal. On or before the 30th day after the date the presiding officer receives notice of the proposal, the governing body of a taxing unit by resolution may approve or disapprove the proposal. If a governing body fails to act on or before that 30th day or fails to file its resolution with the chief appraiser on or before the 10th day after that 30th day, the proposal is treated as if it were disapproved by the governing body.

    (c) The board of directors may convey real property owned by the district, and the proceeds shall be credited to each taxing unit that participates in the district in proportion to the unit's allocation of the appraisal district budget in the year in which the transaction occurs. A conveyance must be approved as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, and any proceeds shall be apportioned by an amendment to the annual budget made as provided by Subsection (c) of Section 6.06 of this code.