Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] Because we answered your first question in the negative, we need not address your second question.

    Your third question asks:

    Is a county prohibited from giving or leasing office space to the appraisal district pursuant to Section 263.001, Texas Local Government Code, i.e. before the county could allow the appraisal district to use its property must the county follow the procedures set out in Section 263.001?

    Chapter 263 of the Local Government Code governs the sale or lease of property by the county. Section 263.001 provides the following:

    (a) The commissioners court of a county, by an order entered in its minutes, may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county. The sale or lease must be made at a public auction held in accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise.

    (b) The appointed commissioner must publish notice of the auction before the 20th day before the date the auction is held. The notice must be published in English in a newspaper in the county in which the real property is located and in the county that owns the real property if not the same county. The notice must be published once a week for three consecutive weeks before the date the auction is held.

    (c) If the real property is sold, a deed that is made on behalf of the county by the appointed commissioner in conformance with the order entered under Subsection (a) and that is properly acknowledged, proved, and recorded is sufficient to convey the county's interest in the property.

    In Attorney General Opinion JM-335 (1985), we were asked whether a county must follow article 1577, V.T.C.S., the predecessor statute to section 263.001 of the Local Government Code, when it sells its county hospital.