Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] Therefore, because of our answer to your third question, we conclude that a county may lease office space to an appraisal district pursuant to section 292.001 of the Local Government Code.

    Your fifth question is in two parts and asks:

    5. Section 6.05, Texas Property [Tax] Code provides that the board of directors can contract with taxing units to perform duties.

    (a) Can the board of directors contract for office space or is this provision limited to ``duties' only?

    (b) Is a contract entered into pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 6.05 also limited to the approval of three-fourths of the taxing units?

    Section 6.05 of the Tax Code provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Except as authorized by subsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district shall establish an appraisal office. The appraisal office must be located in the county for which the district is established. An appraisal district may establish branch appraisal offices outside the county for which the district is established.

    (b) The board of directors of an appraisal district may contract with an appraisal office in another district or with a taxing unit in the district to perform the duties of the appraisal office for the district. (Emphasis added.)

    In the context of political subdivisions, the word "duties" refers to those responsibilities imposed by the constitution and laws of this state. See, e.g., City of Galveston v. Galveston County, 159 S.W.2d 976 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1942, writ ref'd); Welch v.