Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] City of Calhoun, 489 S.W.2d 393, 397 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Article 1577 states that counties may sell real estate in accordance with its provisions. Absent other authority for selling real estate, however, a county must sell real estate in accordance with article 1577 or not at all. 15 Tex. Jur.2d Counties § 88. Clearly, when counties sell real estate by other means authorized by the constitution or statutes, compliance with article 1577 is not mandatory. See Ferguson v. Halsell, 47 Tex. at 422 (1877).

    Attorney General Opinion JM-335 at 1-2.

    Section 292.001 of the Local Government Code provides the following in pertinent part:

    (a) The commissioners court of a county may purchase, construct, or provide by other means, or may reconstruct, improve, or equip a building or rooms, other than the courthouse, for the housing of county or district offices, county or district courts, justice of the peace courts, county records or equipment (including voting machines), or county jail facilities, or for the conducting of other public business, if the commissioners court determines that the additional building or rooms are necessary. The commissioners court may purchase and improve the necessary site for the building or rooms.

    . . . .

    (c) The commissioners court may lease or rent to any person any part of the building or rooms that are not necessary for the purposes described by Subsection (a). (Emphasis added.)

    We construe section 292.001 to constitute the "other means" by which a county is authorized to enter into a lease agreement with an appraisal district, thereby rendering compliance with section263.001 of the Local Government Code unnecessary.