Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] We conclude that the three-fourths approval requirement of subsection (b) of section 6.051 of the Tax Code does not govern the lease of real property; it governs only the purchase of or construction of improvements to real property.

    When the Property Tax Code was enacted in 1979 as title 1 of the Tax Code, subsection 6.05(a) provided merely that "[e]xcept as authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district shall establish an appraisal office." Subsection (b) authorized the board of directors of an appraisal district to enter into a contract, either with the board of directors of another appraisal district or with the governing body of a taxing unit in the district, "to perform the duties of the appraisal office for the district."