Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Id. § 312.204(e).

    We do not believe that section 312.204(a) is permissive. See BaptistMem'ls Geriatric Ctr., 851 S.W.2d at 942 (statutory tax exemptions subject to strict construction). Execution of the agreement with the owner of taxable real property is not an optional "term" of the agreement, such as the portion of the property to be exempted from taxation or the duration of the agreement, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. §312.206(c), (e) (Vernon Supp. 2000), or the kind or number of improvements to be made, with which a county need not comply. See id. § 312.206(a) ("The agreement is not required to contain terms identical to those contained in the agreement with the municipality."). Rather, it is a prerequisite to the execution of the agreement in the first instance. See id. ("each other taxing unit eligible . . . may execute a written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property").

    You also ask: "May a county, pursuant to Tax Code § 312.206, rely on a city's agreement to abate taxes on property located in its jurisdiction as the county's sole authority to enter into an agreement with the same property owner?"