Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See id. § 312.402(b). It would be an anomalous result if a city and a county under their independent authority could not enter into a tax abatement agreement with persons other than the owner of taxable real property, but a taxing unit, including a county, could do so under their derivative authority. The legislature could not have intended such a result given that when it has desired to authorize a taxing unit to execute a tax abatement agreement with persons other than the owner of taxable real property in chapter 312, it has so expressly provided. Subsection (e) of section 312.204 authorizes an eligible city to execute tax abatement agreements "with the owner orlessee of real property that is located in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation . . . a portion of the value of the real property or of personal property, or both, located within the zone and owned or leasedby a certificated air carrier." Id. § 312.204(e).

    We do not believe that section 312.204(a) is permissive. See BaptistMem'ls Geriatric Ctr., 851 S.W.2d at 942 (statutory tax exemptions subject to strict construction).