Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] We do not understand the readjustment zone in question to be the subject of a tax increment financing plan.

    Second, because section 311.0125 of the Tax Code is a tax abatement provision rather than a tax increment financing provision, it does not apply to a readjustment zone under chapter 2310 of the Government Code. Like chapter 312 of the Tax Code, chapter 311 applies to a readjustment zone through section 2310.407 of the Government Code providing that "[d]esignation of an area as a readjustment zone is also designation of the area as a reinvestment zone for: (1) tax incrementfinancing under Chapter 311, Tax Code; and (2) tax abatement under Chapter 312, Tax Code." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2310.407 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added).