Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.206(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). A county's authority under section 312.206(a) is derivative of a city's authority to enter into a tax abatement agreement under section 312.204(a) of the Tax Code.4See id. §§ 312.204(a), .206(a). Section 312.204(a) authorizes a city to enter into an agreement with the "owner of taxable real property."Compare id. § 312.204(a), with id. § 312.204(e) (eligible municipality authorized to execute tax abatement agreement with owner or lessee of real property when property owned or leased by certificated air carrier). Section 312.206(a) specifically provides that "[i]f property taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement made under Section 312.204 . . . each other taxing unit eligible . . . may execute a written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property. . . ." Id. § 312.206(a) (emphasis added). "Owner of the property" here necessarily refers back to the owner of the taxable real property with whom the city has executed an "agreement made under Section 312.204" in the preceding phrase.