Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.204(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). If a city executes a tax abatement agreement with respect to property in a municipal reinvestment zone, other eligible taxing units in which the property is located may also do so. Section 312.206(a) provides in pertinent part that:

    If property taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement made under Section 312.204 or 312.211,2 the governing body of each other taxing unit eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 in which the property is located may execute a written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property not later than the 90th day after the date the municipal agreement is executed. The agreement is not required to contain terms identical to those contained in the agreement with the municipality. Section 312.2053 applies to an agreement made by a taxing unit under this section in the same manner as it applies to an agreement made by a municipality under Section 312.204 or 312.211.

    Id. § 312.206(a) (emphasis added) (footnotes added); see also id. § 312.206(c) (other taxing units authorized to execute tax abatement agreements with owner of property in reinvestment zone in city's extraterritorial jurisdiction subject to restrictions in section 312.204 or 312.211, even if municipality does not execute an agreement).

    Your question requires us to construe section 312.206(a). When construing a statute, "our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature's intent." Mitchell Energy Corp. v. Ashworth, 943 S.W.2d 436, 438 (Tex. 1997).