Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] You first ask: "Is a tax phase-in agreement entered into by a county under authority of Tax Code § 312.206 required to comply with Tax Code § 312.204[(a)] relating to municipalities?" Request Letter,supra note 1, at 7. We conclude in the affirmative.

    Based on the information provided, we understand that the county seeks to exempt taxes on the tangible personal property that Boeing will acquire for its tax-exempt leased facility located in an area within the City of San Antonio and designated a readjustment zone pursuant to chapter 2310 of the Government Code. Section 2310.407 of that chapter provides that "[d]esignation of an area as a readjustment zone is also designation of the area as a reinvestment zone for: (1) tax increment financing under Chapter 311, Tax Code; and (2) tax abatement under Chapter 312, Tax Code." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2310.407 (Vernon 2000).

    Section 312.204(a) of the Tax Code authorizes an eligible city to enter into a tax abatement agreement with the owner of taxable real property in a reinvestment zone within its taxing jurisdiction by providing that: