Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Although you ask us only about section 312.206 of the Tax Code, a brief submitted by the City of San Antonio argues that the county is authorized to enter into a tax abatement agreement with Boeing, as the owner of the personal property on which taxes are to be abated, under section 311.0125 of the Tax Code.7 We disagree. While section 311.0125 does provide that a "taxing unit other than a school district may enter into a tax abatement agreement with an owner of real orpersonal property in a reinvestment zone," Tex. Tax Code Ann. §311.0125 (Vernon Supp. 2000), we believe section 311.0125 does not apply here for two reasons.

    First, section 311.0125's application, in our opinion, is limited to tax increment financing reinvestment zones.