Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Co. v. Sharp, 962 S.W.2d 723, 726 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, pet. denied). Tax abatement is a form of tax exemption or relief from ad valorem taxes on property located in a reinvestment zone. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-g (amendment to equal and uniform provision permitting legislature to authorize taxing units to grant tax exemptions or other tax relief from ad valorem property taxes on property located in reinvestment zone to encourage development); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.JC-0092 (1999) (tax abatement provision enacted to implement art. VIII, § 1-g); Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.204(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (city eligible to enter into tax abatement agreement may thereby agree "to exempt from taxation a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal property").

    By its terms, section 312.206(a) authorizes a tax abatement agreement only with the owner of taxable real property. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 312.206(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000).