Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Section 312.206(a) specifically provides that "[i]f property taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement made under Section 312.204 . . . each other taxing unit eligible . . . may execute a written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property. . . ." Id. § 312.206(a) (emphasis added). "Owner of the property" here necessarily refers back to the owner of the taxable real property with whom the city has executed an "agreement made under Section 312.204" in the preceding phrase. SeeRepublicBank Dallas, 691 S.W.2d at 607 (to effect legislative intent, statute to be construed according to its plain language); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011 (Vernon 1998) (word and phrases to be "read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage"). Thus section 312.206(a) authorizes tax abatement agreements with the "owner of taxable real property."

    This construction is consistent with the tax abatement provisions of chapter 312. See Jones v.