Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education August 26, 2010 Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Opinion No.
[…] Scott:
You ask several questions related to whether subsection
11.1513 (f) of the Education Code, when read in conjunction with section573.041 of the Government Code, prohibits school districts from employing relatives of members of a school district board of trustees when the board has delegated final authority for selection of personnel to the district superintendent.1Chapter 573 of the Government Code regulates the appointment or employment of a public official's close relatives to positions within the official's appointment or confirmation authority. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§
573.001 (3), .041, .061 (Vemon 2004). Section573.041 of the Government Code states:
*Page 2A public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated from public funds or fees of office if:
(1) the individual is related to the public official within a degree described by Section 573.0022; or
(2) the public official holds the appointment or confirmation authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature, or a court and the individual is related to another member of that board, legislature, or court within a degree described by Section 573.002.
Id. § 573.041 (footnote added).3