Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education August 26, 2010 Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Opinion No.
[…] Seeid. § 573.041 (2) (emphasis added). We believe a superintendent with final hiring authority could read Education Code subsection
11.1513 (f)(2) and Government Code section573.041 and reasonably conclude that the provisions do not apply specifically to the superintendentWhether the school board members are subject to penalties when they did not make the employment decision is a separate question but raises a similar concern. In amending subsection 11.1513(f), the Legislature stated that "each member of the board of trustees remains subject to Chapter 573, Government Code, with respect to all district employees." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
11.1513 (f)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Such language could be interpreted to mean that the nepotism provisions, including the criminal penalties, continue to apply to board members even if they delegate to the superintendent final authority to select district personnel.