Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education August 26, 2010 Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Opinion No.
[…] If the Legislature intends otherwise, it may expressly amend the statute to so provide.Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
DANIEL T. HODGE First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Virginia K. Hoelscher Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Request Letter at 1-2 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov). 2 Section 573.002 generally describes the individuals affected by section 573.041 as those with "relationships within the third degree by consanguinity or within the second degree by affinity" of a public official. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.002 (Vernon 2004).3 Section 573.061 of the Government Code establishes certain exceptions to the application of this rule, including certain school district's appointment of bus drivers and the employment of substitute teachers.