Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education August 26, 2010 Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Opinion No.
[…] Id.You are correct that a superintendent does not hold "appointment or confirmation authority as a member of a state or local board." See TEX. Gov'T Code Ann. §
573.041 (2) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). A superintendent is not a school board member. Thus, when read in isolation, it may appear that section 573.041 does not prohibit a superintendent, who has been delegated final authority for personnel selection, from employing a relative of a school board member. However, when analyzing this provision from the perspective of a school district superintendent, section 573.041 must not be read in isolation, but instead must be read in conjunction with section11.1513 (f) of the Education Code. By enactment of section 11.1513(f), the Legislature made it clear that "each member of the board of trustees remains subject to Chapter 573, Government Code, with respect to all district employees" even when the board "delegates to the superintendent the final authority to select district personnel." Tex. Educ.