Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education August 26, 2010 Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Opinion No.
[…] 573.081 (a) (Vernon 2004) ("Removal in General"), 573.084(aHb) ("Criminal Penalty"). *Page 5With respect to a superintendent who has been delegated final authority to select district personnel, the Legislature has defined that position as "a public official for purposes of Chapter 573, Government Code, only with respect to a decision made under that delegation of authority." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § H.l513(f)(l) (VernonSupp. 2009). Under section 573.041, "[a] public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual if . . . the public official holds the appointment or confirmation authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature, or a court and the individual is related to another member of that board, legislature, or court within a degree described by Section 57 3.002." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
573.041 (Vernon 2004).