Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] It is up to the MUD, in the first instance, to comply with the statutory directives to determine the debt service rate to levy on annexed property.

    Your.third question is whether a consolidated MUD can "legally levy a district-wide debt service tax rate for the purpose of funding debt service obligations on debt issued by the Consolidated MUD after consolidation." Request Letter at 4. Any ad valorem tax obligations issued by a consolidated MUD are subject to voter approval. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 54.505 (West Supp. 2010), 54.733 (West 2002), 49.301(b) (West 2008). Once affected voters have given the requisite approval, section 54.601 of the Water Code authorizes a district to, "[a]t the time bonds payable in whole or in part from taxes are issued, . . . levy a continuing direct annual ad valorem tax . . . on all taxable property within the district." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 54.601 (West 2002). Thus, the Legislature has authorized the consolidated MUD to levy a tax on all property within the district to fund debt service obligations on debt issued after the district is consolidated.