Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Assuming an affirmative answer to your first question, your second question is whether a consolidated MUD may levy a third different debt service tax rate on property the consolidated MUD annexes that was never part of either original district. Further, you ask how the debt service tax rate should be set for the newly annexed property. Request Letter at 3-4. Chapter 49 of the Water Code governs the annexation of land in general law districts, including the municipal utility districts that you ask about.2See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 49.301-.302 (West 2008). When land is annexed by petition of landowners, a district "shall require the petitioner or petitioners to assume their share of the outstanding bonds, notes, or other obligations" of the district.Id. § 49.301(b). The district is authorized "to levy a tax on [the petitioner's annexed] property in each year while any of the bonds, notes, or other obligations payable in whole or in part from taxation are outstanding to pay their share of the indebtedness."Id. Section 49.301 thereby permits a MUD to levy a different debt service tax rate on property annexed that was not part of the original district based on the annexed property's proportionate share of debt. Id.