Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] After two or more districts are consolidated, the debts of the original districts shall be protected and may not be impaired. These debts may be paid by taxes levied on the land in the original districts as if they had not consolidated or from contributions from the consolidated district on terms stated in the consolidation agreement.

    TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 54.731(a) (West 2002) (emphasis added);see also id. § 54.730 ("After two or more districts are consolidated, they become one district and are governed as one district, *Page 2 except for the payment of debts created before consolidation. . . ."). Your question therefore requires us to analyze the constitutionality of levying different debt service tax rates on the property within each of the former municipal utility districts.