Re: Whether the Railroad Commission of Texas may promulgate a rule imposing standards of conduct on its members in a contested case hearing (RQ-0374-JC)
[…] Rule 1.10 offers, first, certain standards for recusal, and then suggests that commissioners considering doing so should reference rule 18b of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, which is applicable to judges. Rule 18b provides a detailed list of occasions for recusal, including those in which the judge is related within the third degree of kinship to a party or to his counsel. Tex.R.Civ.P. 18b.
The legislature has specifically committed the administration and enforcement of chapter 572 to the Texas Ethics Commission. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
571.061 (Vernon Supp. 2001). The Ethics Commission is empowered to "adopt rules to administer this chapter or any other law administered and enforced by thecommission." Id. § 571.062 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added).