Re: Whether the Railroad Commission of Texas may promulgate a rule imposing standards of conduct on its members in a contested case hearing (RQ-0374-JC)
[…] XV , Section2 ,1 of the Texas Constitution, who is a member of a board or commission having policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board or commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with Chapter 551. The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in the decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting.Id. § 572.058(a) (Vernon 1994) (footnote added). The term "personal or private interest," as used in section 572.058, "has the same meaning as is given to it under Article
III , Section22 , of the Texas Constitution, governing the conduct of members of the legislature." Id. § 572.058(f). A person who violates section 572.058 "is subject to removal from office on the petition of the attorney general on the attorney general's own initiative or on the relation of a resident or of any other member of the board or commission." Id. § 572.058(b).Section 572.058 sets out the sole statutory requirements for a member of the Commission who has a "personal or private interest" in any "measure, proposal, or decision" that is pending before the Commission.