Opinion No. ( 1984 )
[…] In this instance, neither the county attorney nor the city attorney is required by statute to enforce delinquent tax collections on behalf of other taxing units. However, the absence of a statutorily imposed duty does not amount to a grant of authority permitting either a county attorney or a city attorney to enter directly and in his official capacity into a section 6.30 contract.

    Section 6.30(c) of the code provides that "[t]he governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes." (Emphasis added). In this instance, neither a county attorney nor a city attorney has been granted the contractual capacity to enter into such a contract while acting in an official capacity.