Opinion No. ( 1984 )
[…] When a county contracts with a taxing unit to assess and collect taxes for it, the above-quoted sentence of section 6.30(b) merely permits the county attorney to also represent the taxing unit with the consent of that unit's governing body.

    We next address section 6.24, which permits any taxing unit contracting under the Interlocal Cooperation Act for assessment and collection services to also contract for delinquent tax collection services on the other unit's behalf. Section 6.24 of the Tax Code provides the following:

    (a) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a county may contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the governing body of another unit or with the board of directors of an appraisal district for the other unit or the district to perform duties relating to the assessment or collection of taxes.

    (b) The commissioners court with the approval of the county assessor-collector may contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the governing body of another taxing unit in the county or with the board of directors of the appraisal district for the other unit or the district to perform duties relating to the assessment or collection of taxes for the county. If a county contracts to have its taxes assessed and collected by another taxing unit or by the appraisal district, the contract shall require the other unit or the district to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect.

    (c) To be effective, a contract between a county and another taxing unit or an appraisal district for the assessment and collection of state taxes must be approved by the State Property Tax Board.