Opinion No. ( 1984 )
[…] We first shall discuss whether and under what circumstances a county attorney or a city attorney may enter directly into a section 6.30 contract. Then we shall turn to an examination of section 6.24 and the Interlocal Cooperation Act.

    We conclude that a county or city attorney may not in his official capacity, enter into a section 6.30 contract. Section6.30 of the Tax Code provides the following:

    (a) The county attorney or, if there is no county attorney, the district attorney shall represent the state and county to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes if the commissioners court does not contract with a private attorney as provided by Subsection (c) of this section.

    (b) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a county may determine who represents the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. If a taxing unit collects taxes for another taxing unit, the attorney representing the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes may represent the other unit with consent of its governing body.

    (c) The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. The attorney's compensation is set in the contract, but the total amount of compensation provided may not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.

    (d) To be effective, a contract with an attorney for the collection of state taxes must be approved by the State Property Tax Board and the attorney general.

    (e) A contract with an attorney that does not conform to the requirements of this section is void. (Emphasis added).

    As we noted in Attorney General Opinion JM-14 (1983), in order to impose the additional penalty, a taxing unit must contract with an attorney pursuant to section 6.30 of the code.