Opinion No. ( 1984 )
[…] We conclude that it is not permissible for a taxing unit other than a county to impose the penalty if that unit has contracted directly with the county or city attorney in his official capacity. In such an instance each attorney lacks the contractual capacity necessary to enter into such a contract. We further conclude that such a penalty may not be imposed by virtue of a contract properly executed pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, article 4413(32c), V.T.C.S.

    Section 33.07 of the Tax Code provides as follows:

    (a) A taxing unit or appraisal district may provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the body, that taxes that remain delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent incur an additional penalty to defray costs of collection, if the unit or district or another unit that collects taxes for the unit has contracted with an attorney pursuant to Section 6.30 of this code. The amount of the penalty may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of taxes, penalty, and interest due.

    (b) A tax lien attaches to the property on which the tax is imposed to secure payment of the penalty.

    (c) If a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section, a taxing unit may not recover attorney's fees in a suit to collect delinquent taxes subject to the penalty.

    (d) If a taxing unit or appraisal district provides for a penalty under this section, the collector shall deliver a notice of delinquency and of the penalty to the property owner at least 30 and not more than 60 days before July 1. (Emphasis added).

    Before a section 33.07 penalty may be imposed, a contract with an attorney for delinquent tax collection services must first be executed pursuant to section 6.30 of the code. The code permits such contracts to be executed in two ways.