Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Unless and until Waller County does so, the provisions of chapter 826 and rules adopted thereunder by the State Board of Health govern the rabies control program in Waller County.

    Another portion of chapter 826, however, declares that a "commissioners court . . . shall designate an officer to act as the local rabies control authority for the purposes of this chapter." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 826.017(a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). The word "shall" ordinarily "imposes a duty." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 826.017 also provides that, "[e]xcept as restricted by board rule, the officer designated as the local rabies control authority may be the county health officer, municipal health officer, animal control officer, peace officer, or any entity that the commissioners court or governing body considers appropriate." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 826.017(b) (Vernon 2003). Accordingly, a commissioners court has a duty to designate a rabies control officer, and may choose that officer from among the persons or entities described in section 826.017(b).