Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Dear Mr. Parham:

    You ask whether a constable may provide animal control without the approval of the commissioners court of his county.1

    Animal control in Texas is governed by two statutes: chapter 821 of the Health and Safety Code and chapter 826 of the Health and Safety Code, the Rabies Control Act of 1981. We will address those provisions in turn.

    Chapter 821 imposes certain duties upon a peace officer who "has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly treated." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 821.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The term "peace officer" includes a constable. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Thus, a constable "may apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is located for a warrant to seize the animal." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 821.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). If the court issues the warrant, the constable must "cause the animal to be impounded." Id. § 821.022(c).