Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Chapter 826 "and the rules adopted by the [State Board of Health] under this chapter are the minimum standards for rabies control." Id. § 826.012. "The governing body of a municipality or the commissioners court of a county may adopt this chapter and the standards adopted by the board." Id. § 826.013. A commissioners court "may adopt ordinances or rules that establish a local rabies control program in the county and set local standards that are compatible with and equal to or more stringent than the program established by this chapter and the rules adopted by the board." Id. § 826.014(a) (emphasis added). Ordinances or rules adopted by a commissioners court "supersede this chapter and the rules of the board within that county so that dual enforcement will not occur." Id. § 826.014(b). If, however, a municipality adopts ordinances or rules that establish a local rabies control program, those regulations "supersede ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the municipality is located," chapter 826, and board rules "so that multiple enforcement will not occur." Id. § 826.015(b).

    You indicate that Waller County "has not enacted an animal control ordinance" under chapter 826. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. As we have noted, section 826.014 states only that a commissioners court "may adopt ordinances or rules that establish a local rabies control program in the county." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 826.014(a) (Vernon 2003). The word "may" ordinarily "creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(1) (Vernon 2005). Thus, Waller County is not statutorily required to enact an animal control ordinance.