Ms. Dale B. Farrow, P.E. Executive Director Texas Board of Professional Engineers 1917 IH-35 South Austin, Texas 78741
[…] For example, New York allows a person licensed as an engineer in another state to practice as a professional engineer during the time his application for licensure in New York is pending before the State Board for Engineering and Land Surveying. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 7208(b) (McKinney 2001). See also 63 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 152(b) (West 1996) (nonresident qualified to practice engineering in state of residence may practice in Pennsylvania for up to thirty days aggregate per year, if standards of his state at least equal those of Pennsylvania); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.310(b) (Vernon 2004) (Board "may issue a provisional license to an applicant currently licensed in another jurisdiction who seeks a license in this state"). Where the law of another state includes such exceptions, a Texas licensee in effect practices under his Texas license in that state.