Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Id. §§ 467.021(a), .027(a) (Vernon 2004). Members have broad authority to administer chapter 466 of the Government Code and chapter 2001 of the Occupations Code to ensure the fairness and integrity of the state lottery and state-sanctioned bingo. Id. § 467.101; see also id § 466.014(a) ("The commission. . .[has] broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all lottery games conducted in this state to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the lottery."); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §2001.051 (b) (Vernon 2004) ("The commission has broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all bingo conducted in this state so that bingo is fairly conducted and the proceeds derived from bingo are used for an authorized purpose.").

    Chapter 467 imposes several limitations on a member's conduct and relationships while serving on the Commission.