Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 467.101 (Vernon 2004) (granting the Commission "broad authority" and requiring it to exercise "strict control and close supervision over all activities" subject to its jurisdiction); see also id. § 466.014(a) (requiring the Commission to exercise its authority "to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the lottery"); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2001.051(b) (Vernon 2004) (requiring the Commission to exercise its authority "over all bingo conducted in this state so that bingo is fairly conducted and the proceeds derived from bingo are used for an authorized purpose").6 We adhere to the view this office expressed in Attorney General Opinion DM-408, that a court would not likely conclude that Government Code section 467.025(a)(5) is facially unconstitutional, although a court could possibly conclude that the statute is unconstitutional as applied in a