Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The statute does not expressly state that it applies to the solicitation of campaign contributions, and no judicial opinion has construed section 467.025.

    In Attorney General Opinion DM-408, however, this office "construe[d] Government Code section 467.025(a)(5) to prohibit soliciting, as well as coercing, commanding, or advising a political contribution." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-408 (1996) at 3. The opinion first observed that Government Code section 467.025(a)(5) appears to be based on a section of the federal Hatch Act. Id. at 2-3.2 State and local officers and employees subject to 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(2) of the Hatch Act *Page 4 may not "directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes." 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(2) (2000). The phrase "directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise" in5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(2) appears verbatim in Government Code section467.025(a)(5). Compare TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 467.025(a)(5) (2004) with5 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(2) (2000).