Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] General Appropriations Act, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1428, art. IV-37, § 4, 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4897, 5399.

    A rider may restrict the expenditure only of those monies appropriated by the funding to which the rider is attached. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. MW-498 (1982), V-1254 (1951), V-1253 *Page 3 (1951) (rider may detail, limit, or restrict funds "therein appropriated"). Rider 4 relates to the appropriation of funds to the Comptroller for the state's portion of the payment of the salaries of district judges and comports with the language of article XVI, section 69 in permitting the Legislature to require "the prior approval of the expenditure . . . of any funds appropriated to the agencies of state government." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 69.

    The Rider indicates that "[n]o new district court may be funded" unless and until the funding for the court, i.e., the $125,000 per court affected by the Rider, has been "approved by the commissioners court of the county."