Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The Hospital would receive 30 percent of the profits from the CT imaging center, and the private entity would retain the remaining 70 percent.3 The proposed arrangement would make available to the Hospital an advanced CT scanner that it would not otherwise acquire at this time. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1. *Page 2

    The District is a hospital district created by special law, codified at Special District Local Laws Code chapter 1002 (the "Act"), under the authority of Texas Constitution article IX, section 9. See TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. § 1002.002 (Vernon 2006); see also TEX. CONST, art. EX, § 9 (authorizing the Legislature to provide by special or general law for the creation and operation of hospital districts that "shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants"). As a hospital district, the District "may exercise only those powers expressly delegated to it by the Legislature, or which exist by clear and unquestioned implication." Jackson County Hosp. Dist.v. Jackson County Citizens for Continued Hosp.