Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Id. § 1002.103(b). The Act directs the District to establish a hospital or hospital system to provide health care services to district residents by acquiring and equipping buildings and improvements and administering them for hospital purposes. See id. § 1002.104(a). Under the Act, a "hospital system may include any facility or equipment the board considers necessary or appropriate for providing health care services, including . . . ancillary support." Id. § 1002.104(b). The board also has the authority to acquire and lease office facilities and equipment to staff physicians. See id. § 1002.058(b)-(c).