Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] IX, § 9 (authorizing facilities for hospital purposes and providing medical care); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-66 (1991) at 3 (stating that in addition to express statutory authority to lease a hospital building, "[w]e must also consider whether the hospital district's plan would serve a ``hospital purpose' consistent with . . . article IX, section 9 . . . and article III, sections 51 and 52, which generally prohibit the use of public funds for private purposes").

    Article IX, section 9 contemplates that a hospital district's buildings and equipment be used for "hospital purposes" and requires that a hospital district must "assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants." TEX. CONST, art. IX, § 9. You assert that the CT scanner will be used to provide medical services according to the needs of patients.