Mr. Felipe T. Alanis Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Pursuant to section
39.073 (a) of the Education Code, "The agency shall annually review the performance of each district and campus on the indicators adopted under sections 39.051(b)(1) through (7) and determine if a change in the accreditation status of the district is warranted." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §39.073 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 39.051(a) of the Code provides, "The State Board of Education shall adopt a set of indicators of the quality of learning on a campus. The State Board of Education biennially shall review the indicators for the consideration of appropriate revisions." Id. § 39.051(a). Questions have arisen that concern the use of a "completion rate" in the calculation of dropout rates for the purposes of the indicator required by section 39.051(b)(2).