Mr. Felipe T. Alanis Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] III , Section36 , of the Texas Constitution is not considered to be irreconcilable with additions or omissions in the same text made by another amendment. Unless clearly indicated to the contrary, an amendment that reenacts text in compliance with that constitutional requirement does not indicate legislative intent that the reenacted text prevail over changes in the same text made by another amendment, regardless of the relevant dates of enactment.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
311.025 (c) (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added).Article III, section 36, to which section 311.025(c) refers, states, "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length." Tex. Const. art.