Mr. Felipe T. Alanis Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] 39.072 (b) and39.073 of the Education Code, as well as on the comprehensive annual report required of the Agency under section 39.182. Because we have determined that the Board lacked authority to promulgate such a definition, this question is moot.SUMMARY The Seventy-seventh Legislature specifically required as an academic excellence indicator under section39.051 (b) of the Education Code the inclusion of "dropout rates, including dropout rates and district completion rates for grade levels 9 through 12." Accordingly, the State Board of Education does not have the authority to promulgate a rule mandating that such rates be computed based upon district completion rates alone.