Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] interests. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE §§ 171.003-.004, .007(a). The statutory definition of a "local
    public official" to whom chapter 171 applies includes an "officer, whether elected, appointed, paid,
    or unpaid, of any ... county ... who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in
    nature." 
    Id. § 171.001(1).
    With regard to the appointment and responsibilities ofreserve deputy
    sheriffs, the sheriff appoints these deputies and calls them into service when additional officers are
    necessary "to preserve the peace and enforce the law." 
    Id. § 85.004(a)-(b).
    Reserve deputy
    sheriffs serve at the discretion of the sheriff, but when on duty and actively engaged in their
    assigned duties, the law vests them with "the same rights, privileges, and duties as any other peace
    officer of the state." 
    Id. § 85.004(b),
    (d).
    We need not reach the question of applicability, however, because even when chapter 171
    applies, it does not bar a local public official from acting as a surety on a bail bond. 3 See 
    id. § 171.003