Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Abel Herrero - Page 2                   (KP-0120)
    Passed by the Eighty-fourth Legislature, Senate Bill 11 ("S.B. 11 ")amended provisions in
    chapter 411 of the Government Code and chapter 46 of the Penal Code. See Act of May 31, 2015,
    84th Leg., R.S., ch. 438, §§ 1-6, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1723, 1723-26. 2 As added by S.B. 11,
    subsection 411.2031 (b) of the Government Code expressly authorizes a license holder to carry a
    concealed handgun on the campus of an institution of higher education. See TEX. Gov'T CODE
    § 411.2031 (b). Government Code subsection 411.2031 (d-1) authorizes the president or other
    chief executive officer of an institution of higher education to "establish reasonable rules,
    regulations, or other provisions regarding the carrying of concealed handguns by license holders
    on the campus of the institution or on the premises located on the campus of the institution." 
    Id. § 411.2031
    (d-1 ); see also 
    id. (requiring the
    president or other chief executive officer to consult
    with students, staff, and faculty about the "nature of the student population, specific safety
    considerations, and the uniqueness of the campus environment"). Yet, subsection 411.2031 (d-1)
    expressly prohibits the president or chief executive officer of an institution of higher education
    from establishing any "provisions ,that generally prohibit or have the effect of generally prohibiting
    license holders from carrying concealed handguns on the campus of the institution." Id.; see also
    Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0051 (2015) at 2 (concluding that "[i]f an institution prohibited the
    carrying of concealed handguns in a substantial number of classrooms, a court would likely