Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] Police Retirement System) (giving the board "the authority and the duty" to decrease cost of living adjustments "as
    much as is necessary" to protect the continuity of the retirement system if "the ability of the system to continue"
    regular payments is compromised by an "economic situation"); 6243i, § 5.08(a) (Fort Worth Employees' Retirement
    Fund) (authorizing the city's governing body to amend its administrative rules governing municipal contributions
    under certain circumstances to address "a fiscal emergency"); 62430, § 4.06 (making the City of San Antonio
    responsible for paying "the deficiency, if any" between the amount available to pay benefits and the amount owed by
    statute).
    6 By its terms, article XVI, section 66 does not apply "to a public retirement system that provides service and
    disability retirement benefits and death benefits to firefighters and police officers employed by the City of
    San Antonio" and to a public retirement system and its financing political subdivision ifthe voters so elect pursuant
    to section 66(h). TEX. CONST. art. XVI,§ 66(b), (h). You inform us that voters of the following cities opted out of