Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] STAT. art. 6243h, § 21(a), (c) (Houston
    Municipal Employees Pension System) (authorizing the pension board to temporarily reduce
    benefits if it "determines that the pension fund is seriously depleted," and authorizing the
    governing body of the city by ordinance to dissolve and liquidate the pension system "[i]f the
    reserve and surplus in the pension fund become exhausted and the payouts of the pension fund
    exceed the income to the pension fund"). 5 In the event that a change by a municipal retirement
    system results in the reduction of benefits, article XVI, section 66( d)-( e) of the constitution
    generally protects the benefits of vested employees existing on the date of the change, putting the
    joint responsibility on "the political subdivision ... and the retirement system that finance benefits
    under the retirement system" to ensure that such benefits "are not reduced or otherwise impaired." 6
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 66(d)-(f); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0615 (2008) at 7
    (indicating that the legislative intent of section 66 was to give affected retirement systems the