Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] meet its financial obligations. 1 You explain that "[r]ising pension and health care costs,
    unpredictable revenues, aging infrastructure, high debt load, and increasing costs for the delivery
    of city services threaten municipalities' ability to balance budgets and maintain strong credit
    ratings." Request Letter at 1. Citing the potential for municipal default, you ask whether "the
    oversight role played by the State Legislature in these specific municipal retirement systems
    cause[s] the State to assume some or all of the liability[.]" Id
    Article XVI, section 67(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to "enact
    general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and deatli
    benefits for public employees and officers." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a). With regard to
    municipalities, the constitution requires the Legislature to provide "by law for ... the creation by
    any city ... of a system of benefits for its officers and employees." 2 Id art. XVI,§ 67(c)(l)(A).