Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] subject to Chapter 802 of the Government Code, which sets forth administrative requirements in
    subchapter C regarding, among other things, the administration of assets. 4 See generally TEX.
    Gov'T CODE§§ 802.201-.207. In accordance with the constitution and chapter 802, the trustees
    of the municipal retirement systems at issue must "hold the assets of the system or program for the
    exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying
    reasonable expenses of administering the system or program." TEX. CONST. art. XVI,
    § 67(f)(2) (applicable to retirement systems not belonging to a statewide system); TEX. Gov'T
    CODE§ 802.201 (similarly providing that a public retirement system's assets are held in trust "for
    the benefit of the members and retirees of the system and their beneficiaries").
    In addition, the Legislature provided general oversight of municipal retirement systems
    created pursuant to title 109 through the State Pension Review Board (the "Board"). See generally
    TEX. Gov'T CODE §§ 801.001-.211. The Board must "conduct a continuing review of public