Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or other,
    or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the
    payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual,
    association of individuals, municipal or other corporation
    whatsoever.
    
    Id. art. III,
    § 50. Thus, a court would likely conclude that the State is not required to assume
    liability when a municipal retirement system created under title 109 is unable to meet its financial
    obligations.
    7
    See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 49(a) (prohibiting the creation of State debt "except (1) to supply casual
    deficiencies of revenue, not to exceed in the aggregate at any one time two hundred thousand dollars; (2) to repel
    invasion, suppress insurrection, or defend the State in war; (3) as otherwise authorized by this constitution; or (4)" as
    approved by the voters through an election).
    The Honorable Jim Murphy - Page 5               (KP-0112)
    SUMMARY
    A court would likely conclude that the State is not required
    to assume liability when a municipal retirement system created