The Honorable Rodolfo V. Gutierrez                            Opinion No. KP-0110
[…] Letter").
    2
    In a telephone call to your office, you explained that the candidate was unsuccessful but that you still desire
    the opinion because it is likely this scenario will arise again. Telephone conference with Honorable Rodolfo V.
    Gutierrez, Jim Hogg Cty. Att'y (May 11, 2016).
    3
    Y ou do not ask us to make a determination about whether section 49 .052 applies to the district in question.
    For purposes of this opinion, we presume that it does.
    The Honorable Rodolfo V. Gutierrez - Page 2         (KP-0110)
    but see id § 49.052(±) (providing for specified exceptions to the application of section 42.052).
    Section 49.052 disqualifies a person from serving as a member of a board of certain water districts,
    "if that person . . . is an employee of any developer of property in the district or any director,
    manager, engineer, attorney, or other person providing professional services to the district." Id
    § 49.052(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Turning to your question, we note that the goal of statutory construction is to "ascertain the
    Legislature's intent." Tex. Adjutant Gen. s Office v. Ngakoue, 
    408 S.W.3d 350
    , 354 (Tex. 2013).