Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] attorney's office. Investigating and determining these fact questions is outside the purview of an
    attorney general opinion. See 
    id. at 2
    (stating that "whether article 59.06 authorizes a particular
    use of asset forfeiture funds requires investigating and resolving fact questions beyond the scope
    of the opinion process"). Instead, such determinations must be made in the first instance by the
    attorney representing the State, subject to judicial review. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    59.06(a) (providing that "all forfeited property shall be administered by the attorney representing
    the state"). Accordingly, we may advise only that an attorney representing the State may expend
    forfeiture funds to investigate a juvenile detention center to the extent that the expenditure qualifies
    as being for an official purpose of the attorney's office under article 59.06.
    Ms.