Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] Act of May 9, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 157, § 1, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 595, 596 (codified at TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.06(d-4)). 3 Subpart (d-4) provides a nonexclusive list of examples of
    expenditures that are considered to be for an official purpose of a State attorney's office, such as
    expenditures for equipment, supplies, travel expenses, training expenses, investigative costs, crime
    prevention and treatment programs, facility costs, legal fees, and professional. association fees.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.06(d-4)(1)-(9). Thus, article 59.06(d-4) authorizes only
    expenditures that are used solely for an activity of an attorney or office of an attorney representing
    2
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.01(1) (defining "attorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with
    felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held"); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 44.335(a)--(b)
    (providing that the "criminal district attorney of Victoria County ... shall exclusively represent the state in all criminal
    matters" in the courts of the county and "has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Victoria County that are conferred