Id. at3. Healthand Safety Code section 775.0751 governs an emergency services district's imposition of a sales and use tax. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 775.0751(a)-(d). It authorizes an emergency services district to, after an election, "adopt a sales and use tax" at specified rates.
Id. § 775.0751(a);see
id. § 775.075l(b)(providing that chapter 323 of the Tax Code applies to the "application, collection, and administration of the tax imposed" under section 775.0751); see also TEX. TAX CODE§§ 323.001-.510. Section 775.0751 expressly precludes an emergency services district from adopting a tax or an increase of the tax rate "if as a result of the adoption of the tax or the tax increase the combined rate of all sales and use taxes imposed by the district and other political subdivisions of this state having territory in the district would exceed two percent at any location in the district." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 775.0751 (c) (emphasis The Honorable J.D. Lambright - Page 3 (KP-0084) added).