Brandal,
257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008) (recognizing that courts look to a statute's plain language assuming that the Legislature knows how to say what it means). Similarly, section 3846.156 authorizes the EMC ID to abolish the sales and use tax without an election by order of its board, but it does not authorize the EM CID to do so in only a portion of its territory. See TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE§ 3846.156(a) (stating that the "board The Honorable J.D~ Lambright - Page 4 (KP-0084) ... may abolish the local sales and use tax rate" (emphasis added)); see also
id. § 3846.156(b)(limiting authority to abolish the tax "while any district debt or contractual obligation remains outstanding if any sales and use tax revenue is pledged to secure payment of the outstanding debt or obligation"). Nor does section 3846.156 operate retroactively. See TEX. TAX CODE§ 323.102 (providing for prospective effective dates for the imposition of sales and use taxes).