Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] accounts, dockets, and records of ... the sheriff ... to determine if any money belonging to the
    county and in the possession of the officer has not been accounted for and paid over according to
    law." 
    Id. § 115.901(a).
    The general rule is that a person who collects "fees, commissions, funds, and other money
    belonging to a county" must deposit the money with the county treasurer, who then places the
    money "in the proper fund" in the county depository "to the credit of the person or department
    collecting the money." 
    Id. § 113.021(a)-(b);
    see also 
    id. §§ 113.001
    (designating the county
    treasurer as the "chief custodian of county funds"), .003 (providing that the county treasurer "shall
    receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived"). Thus, this
    office has previously concluded that a sheriff, among other officers, is not authorized to establish
    individual bank accounts for the county funds collected, have his name on the signature card, and