Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] Id. The auditor
    may also adopt and enforce regulations he or she "considers necessary for the speedy and
    proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong
    to the county." 
    Id. § 112.001
    (applicable to a county with a population of less than 190,000).
    The auditor also has broad auditing authority, for which the auditor "shall have continual
    access to and shall examine and investigate the correctness of ... the books, accounts, reports,
    vouchers, and other records of any officer." 
    Id. § 115.001(1);
    see also 
    id. § 115.0035(a)-(b)
    (requiring the auditor to examine the accounts of public funds that are subject to the control of any
    county official, "including the accounts of law enforcement agencies ... composed of money and
    proceeds of property seized and forfeited to those officials," and to do so at least once each fiscal
    year, or more often if the auditor desires). In particular, the auditor is directed to "examine the
    accounts, dockets, and records of ... the sheriff ... to determine if any money belonging to the