Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] the custody, care and nurture of the child reside first in the parents, whose primary function and freedom include
    preparation for obligations the state can neither supply nor hinder."); Pierce v. Society ofSisters, 
    268 U.S. 510
    , 534-
    35 (1925) (holding that the parents have the right "to direct the upbringing and education of children under their
    control"); Meyer v. Nebraska, 
    262 U.S. 390
    , 399, 401 (1923) (holding that parents have a right to "establish a home
    and bring up children" and "to control the education of their own").
    5
    Section 38.004 requires the Texas Education Agency to adopt a policy governing the reports of child abuse
    or neglect, and it "must provide for cooperation with law enforcement child abuse investigations without the.consent
    of the child's parents if necessary." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 38.004(a).
    6
    Although you ask only about chapter 26 of the Education Code, the federal Family Educational Rights and
    Privacy Act ("FERPA") likewise generally grants parents "the right to inspect and review the education records of