Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] board oftrustees. 9 See Stedman v. Georgetown Savs. & Loan Ass 'n, 
    595 S.W.2d 486
    , 489 (Tex.
    1979) (explaining that courts look behind labels and to determine the actual substance of action
    taken). While a superintendent is authorized to recommend policies to be adopted by the board,
    chapter 11 requires that policy decisions, like those addressing parental involvement with students'
    gender identity choices, be addressed by the board of trustees prior to the development of any
    related administrative regulations. 10 See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.201 (d)(7) (authorizing the
    superintendent to prepare "recommendations for policies to be adopted by the board of trustees
    and overseeing the implementation of adopted policies").
    8See Fort Worth Indep. Sch. Dist. Bd. Policy FFH (LOCAL), available at http://pol.tasb.org/Policy/
    Download/110 I ?filename=FFH%28LOCAL%29.pdf ("Policy FFH").
    9
    Guidelines Approval Form (attached to Request Letter).