Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] administrators, and school district boards of trustees in their children's education. Parents shall be
    encouraged to actively participate in creating and implementing educational programs for their
    children." 
    Id. § 26.00l(a).
    Chapter 26 also provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a
    board of trustees, administrator, educator, or other person may not limit parental rights." 
    Id. § 26.00l(c).
    With regard to student records, "[a] parent is entitled to access to all written records
    of a school district concerning the parent's child." 
    Id. § 26.004.
    5 In addition, a "parent is entitled
    to full information regarding the school activities of a parent's child except as provided by Section
    38.004." 
    Id. § 26.008(a).
    "An attempt by any school district employee to encourage or coerce a
    child to withhold information from the child's parent is grounds for discipline." 
    Id. § 26.008(b
    ). 6
    Multiple provisions in the Guidelines relate to parental access to information about
    transgender students. Under the title "Privacy and Confidentiality," the Guidelines state:
    All students have a right to privacy. This includes keeping