General Appropriations Act, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1281, § 1, art. IX, sec. 6.24, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 4343, 5198. Related to this rider in the General Appropriations Act, you first ask whether this section violates the provisions of the RESTORE Act assigning Texas's duties under the Act to "the Office of the Governor or an appointee of the Office of the Governor" and requiring that the trust funds "shall ... be available for expenditure, without further appropriation." 33 U.S.C. § 132l(t)(l)(F)(iv); RESTORE Act§ 1602(c)(l); see Supp. Request Letter at 1. Relevant to your question, article VIII, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 6. Thus, by requiring that RESTORE Act funds be deposited into the State Treasury, the General Appropriations Act subjects those funds to the state appropriations process.