Furthermore, to the extent that concern has been raised about oversight of the funds used, the Secretary of the Treasury is required to and has adopted numerous regulations to audit the expenditure of the funds and ensure that they are made in compliance with the RESTORE Act. RESTORE Act§ 1602(e); 31 C.F.R. §§ 34.100-.805. You also ask whether RESTORE Act funds may be "administered through a trust or other account created by the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts outside the state treasury." Supp. Request Letter at 1. While section 404.094 of the Government Code generally requires "grants, donations, and other funds collected or received by a state agency under law [to] be deposited in the treasury," the Legislature created an exception to that rule for "funds held in trust or escrow for the benefit of a person or entity other than a state agency." TEX. Gov'T CODE§§ 404.093(b )(2), .094(a).