Mr. Richard A. Hyde, P.E. - Page 4 (KP-0078) & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
529 U.S. 120, 132-33 (2000) (explaining that a statute must be construed in context with a view to its "place in the overall statutory scheme"). The Department of Treasury has stated that recipients of RESTORE Act funds "will need to comply with [Office of Management and Budget ("OMB")] guidance" in "2 C.F.R. Part 200."4 Those OMB regulations require that "[e]ach state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds." 2 C.F.R. § 200.302(a). Subsection 404.094(a) of the Government Code provides that "grants, donations, and other funds collected or received by a state agency under law shall be deposited in the treasury, credited to a special fund or funds, and subject to appropriation only for the purposes for which they are otherwise authorized to be expended or disbursed." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 404.094(a).