Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] Under the Insurance Code, "preferred provider" includes a "health care provider, or an
    organization of ... health care providers, who contracts with an insurer to provide medical care or
    health care to insureds covered by a health insurance policy." 
    Id. § 1301.001(8).
    "Health care
    provider" expressly "includes a pharmacist and a pharmacy." Id.§ 1301.001(1-a). A PPO subject
    to section 1301.057 would therefore be required to provide an explanation of the reasons for
    terminating a contract with a pharmacy.
    The language of section 1301.057 expressly applies only to insurers and does not address
    PBMs that contract with provider pharmacies. Insurance Code section 1301.061, however,
    provides that "[ e]ach preferred provider benefit plan offered in this state must comply with this
    chapter," which includes section 1301.057. 
    Id. § 1301.061(c)
    (West 2009). That section also
    states:
    (a) An insurer may enter into an agreement with a [PPO] for the
    purposes of offering a network of preferred providers. The
    agreement may provide that either the insurer or the [PPO] on
    the insurer's behalf will comply with the notice requirements
    and other requirements imposed on the insurer by this
    subchapter.
    (b) An insurer that enters into an agreement with a preferred
    provider organization under this section shall meet the
    requirements of this chapter or ensure that those requirements
    are met.
    
    Id. § 1301.061(a)-(b)
    (emphasis added). Thus, with regard to preferred provider benefit plans,
    before a contract with a preferred provider is terminated, an insurer must ensure that either itself