Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] carried out by" the entity). 2 Thus, to the extent that a PBM serves as a delegated entity of an HMO
    and, pursuant to the delegation agreement, administers contracts with pharmacy providers, the
    PBM must comply with the notice and review requirements of section 843.306. 3
    In your second question, you ask whether section 1301.057 of the Insurance Code applies
    to a PBM acting on behalf ofa PPO. Request Letter at 1. Chapter 1301 of the Insurance Code
    governs preferred provider benefit plans. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1301.004l(a) (West Supp.
    2014); see generally 
    id. §§ 1301.001-.202
    (West 2009 & Supp. 2014). Section 1301.057 states,
    in relevant part:
    (a) Before terminating a contract with a preferred provider, an insurer shall:
    (1) provide written reasons for the termination; and
    (2) if the affected provider is a practitioner, provide, on request, a reasonable review
    mechanism, ...
    (b) The review mechanism described by Subsection (a)(2) must incorporate, in an advisory
    role only, a review panel selected in the manner described by Section 1301.053(b) and
    must be completed within a period not to exceed 60 days.
    
    Id. § 1301.057
    (West 2009). For purposes of chapter 1301 of the Insurance Code, the term
    "insurer" is defined as "a life, health, and accident insurance company, health and accident
    2