Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] id. § 843.002(30)
    (West Supp. 2014).
    3
    You do not ask, and we do not address, whether any specific delegation of authority or contract between an
    HMO and a PBM is authorized.
    The Honorable Charles Schwertner - Page 3          (KP-0036)
    insurance company, health insurance company, or other company operating under Chapter 841,
    842, 884, 885, 982, or 1501, that is authorized to issue, deliver, or issue for delivery in this state
    health insurance policies." 
    Id. § 1301.001(5)
    (West Supp. 2014). The Insurance Code does not
    define PPO; however, "preferred provider benefit plan" is defined as "a benefit plan in which an
    insurer provides, through its health insurance policy, for the payment of a level of coverage that is
    different from the basic level of coverage provided by the health insurance policy if the insured
    person uses a preferred provider." 
    Id. § 1301.001(9).
    Thus, under some circumstances a PPO
    itself could be considered an insurer for purposes of section 1301.057.
    Under the Insurance Code, "preferred provider" includes a "health care provider, or an
    organization of ... health care providers, who contracts with an insurer to provide medical care or
    health care to insureds covered by a health insurance policy." 
    Id. § 1301.001(8).
    "Health care
    provider" expressly "includes a pharmacist and a pharmacy." Id.§ 1301.001(1-a). A PPO subject
    to section 1301.057 would therefore be required to provide an explanation of the reasons for
    terminating a contract with a pharmacy.