Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] through provider participation agreements with individual pharmacy service providers." Request
    Letter at 1. You further explain that PBMs then contract with HMOs and PPOs to "provide and
    administer pharmacy benefits to beneficiaries or enrollees" of the HMOs or PPOs. 
    Id. You first
    ask whether section 843.306 of the Insurance Code applies to a PBM acting on
    behalf of an HMO. 
    Id. Chapter 843
    of the Insurance Code governs HMOs, and Subchapter I_
    addresses HMO relations with physicians and providers. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 843.001-
    .464 (West 2009 & Supp. 2014). Section 843.306 of Subchapter I states, in relevant part:
    (a) Before terminating a contract with a physician or provider, a health
    maintenance organization.shall provide to the physician or provider
    a written explanation of the reasons for termination.
    (b) On request, before the effective date of the termination and within a
    period not to exceed 60 days, a physician or provider is entitled to a
    review by an advisory review panel of the health maintenance
    organization's proposed termination ....
    'Letter from Honorable Charles Schwertner, Chair, Senate Comm. on Health & Human Servs., to Honorable
    Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Apr. 30, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-
    opinions-rqs ("Request Letter").