Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] contract with any person to perform" administrative functions on behalf of the HMO. 
    Id. § 843.104
    (West 2009). An HMO that delegates an administrative function required by chapter 843 of the
    Insurance Code "shall execute a written delegation agreement with the entity to which the function
    is delegated." Id.§ 1272.052(a). The delegation agreement must provide that the "delegated entity
    shall comply with each statutory or regulatory requirement relating to a function assumed by or
    carried out by the entity." 
    Id. § 1272.056(2);
    see also 
    id. § 1272.002
    (requiring a delegated entity
    to "comply with each statutory or regulatory requirement that relates to a function assumed by or
    carried out by" the entity). 2 Thus, to the extent that a PBM serves as a delegated entity of an HMO
    and, pursuant to the delegation agreement, administers contracts with pharmacy providers, the
    PBM must comply with the notice and review requirements of section 843.306. 3