Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] or chief magistrate of the State . . . from whence the person so
    charged has fled, the executive authority of the State ... to which
    such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and
    notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of
    such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the
    fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no
    such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the
    prisoner may be discharged.
    18 U.S.C. § 3182. With respect to costs, Congress has provided that "[a]ll costs or expenses
    incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall
    be paid by the demanding authority." 
    Id. § 3195.
    The State of Texas has further implemented the Extradition Clause through general
    extradition provisions as well as through the adoption of the Uniform Criminal Extr~dition Act