Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] by the truancy court or engaged in direct contempt of court." 
    Id. § 65.252(a)-(b).
    During this
    hearing, if the juvenile court makes a finding of either such behavior, the court, among other things,
    "shall ... admonish the child ... of the consequences of subsequent referrals to the juvenile court,
    including ... a possible charge of delinquent conduct for contempt of the truancy court's order or
    direct contempt of court." 
    Id. § 65.252(b).
    Subsection 65.252(d), however, expressly states that
    section 65 .252 "does not limit the discretion of a juvenile prosecutor or juvenile court to prosecute
    a child for conduct under SectiId. § 65.252(d).
    
    House Bill 2398 amended the definition of "delinquent conduct" in subsection 51.03(a) to
    include "conduct that violates a lawful order of a court under circumstances that would constitute
    contempt of that court in ... a truancy court." Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 935,
    § 18, Tex. Gen. Laws 3224, 3233 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE§ 51.03(a)(2)(C)) (emphasis added).
    Thus, you ask "whether a prosecutor and juvenile court must comply with Section 65.252(a)-(c)