Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] "the juvenile court prosecutor shall determine" whether there is probable cause to believe the child
    engaged in direct contempt or failed to obey a truancy order under circumstances that would
    constitute contempt of court. TEX. FAM. CODE§ 65.252(a). If there is no probable cause, the
    juvenile court must order the child to continue his or her compliance with the truancy order and
    must notify the truancy court. 4 
    Id. § 65.252(c).
    On a finding of probable cause, "the prosecutor
    shall determine whether to request an adjudication" from the juvenile court. 
    Id. § 65.252(a).
    Subsections 65.252(a) and (b) describe this particular adjudication process, which would involve
    "a hearing to determine if the child engaged in conduct that constitutes contempt of the order issued
    by the truancy court or engaged in direct contempt of court." 
    Id. § 65.252(a)-(b).
    During this
    hearing, if the juvenile court makes a finding of either such behavior, the court, among other things,
    "shall ... admonish the child ... of the consequences of subsequent referrals to the juvenile court,
    including ... a possible charge of delinquent conduct for contempt of the truancy court's order or
    direct contempt of court." 
    Id. § 65.252(b).
    Subsection 65.252(d), however, expressly states that
    section 65 .252 "does not limit the discretion of a juvenile prosecutor or juvenile court to prosecute
    a child for conduct under SectiId. § 65.252(d).
    
    House Bill 2398 amended the definition of "delinquent conduct" in subsection 51.03(a) to
    include "conduct that violates a lawful order of a court under circumstances that would constitute
    contempt of that court in ... a truancy court."