Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, [a court] look[s]
    beyond its language for clues to the Legislature's intended meaning." In re Smith, 
    333 S.W.3d 582
    , 586 (Tex. 2011). One such clue comes from another subsection of section 65.251. See Tex.
    Student Hous. Auth. v. Brazos Cty. Appraisal Dist., 
    460 S.W.3d 137
    , 141(Tex.2015) (stating that
    when construing a statute, a court will focus "not on isolated words or phrases but on the statute
    as a cohesive, contextual whole"). Subsection 65 .251 (a) provides that "[i]f a child fails to obey an
    order issued by a truancy court ... or a child is in direct contempt," a truancy court may impose a
    fine, restrict driving privileges, or both. See TEX. FAM. CODE§ 65.25l(a). Subsection 65.251(a)'s
    imposition of these penalties upon a single occurrence of either truancy order defiance or direct