Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] facilities or wastewater treatment facilities." 
    Id. § 791.026(a)
    (emphasis added). "The powers
    granted by [section 791.026] prevail over a limitation contained in another law." Id.§ 791.026(g).
    Additionally, article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution specifically requires the
    Legislature to define the powers of districts organized under that constitutional provision. TEX.
    CONST. art. XVI, § 59 (providing that these districts have "such powers of government ... as may
    be conferred by law"); see also 
    id. art. III,
    § 52(b). Section 49.213 of the Water Code, which
    provides that a "district may enter into contracts with any person or any public or private entity in
    the performance of any purpose or function permitted by a district." TEX. WATER CODE
    § 49.213(b). Subsection (c) provides further:
    A district may enter into contracts, which may be of unlimited
    duration, with persons or any public or private entities on the terms
    and conditions the board may consider desirable, fair, and
    advantageous for:
    (5) the maintenance and operation of any works,
    improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances
    of the district or of another person or public or private
    entity;
    and
    (7) the exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted
    to a district.                                       ·
    The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 4                      (KP-0063)
    
    Id. § 49.213(c).
    Specifically, a district board is authorized to enter into "a contract for technical,
    scientific, legal, fiscal, or other professional services." 
    Id. § 49.067(b).
    But "[t]he board through
    such action cannot abrogate its fiscal responsibility." 
    Id. Thus, both
    section 49 .213 of the Water Code and the Interlocal Cooperation Act expressly
    authorize a district to contract with another district for the operation of water and sewage facilities
    "on the terms and conditions the [district] may consider desirable, fair, and advantageous." 
    Id. § 49.213(c)(5);
    TEX. Gov'T CODE § 791.026(a). Under section 49.213 of the Water Code, the
    agreement may govern "the performance of any purpose or function permitted by a district" and
    "the exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted to a district." TEX. WATER CODE
    § 49 .213(b), (c )(7). But no judicial opinion of which we are aware has determined the extent to
    which one water district may delegate its "rights, powers, and duties" in an operating agreement