Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    See Letter from Honorable John Whitmire, Chair, Senate Criminal Justice CoQim., to Honorable Ken Paxton,
    Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Sept. 22, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs
    ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable John Whitmire - Page 2                      (KP-0050)
    which an activity sponsored by a school . . . is being conducted, ... whether the school or
    educational institution is public or private." 
    Id. § 46.03(a)(l)
    (emphasis added). 2
    You state that there is concern that the term "premises" in subsection 30.07(e) may "have
    the same restrictive definition" as in Penal Code section 46.035. Request Letter at 2. Subsection
    46.035(f)(3) defines "premises" to mean a "building or a portion of a building" and expressly
    excludes "any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage,
    or other parking area." TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(f)(3); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-
    363 (1995) at 4 (recognizing in this context that "premises" excludes specified grounds around the
    building). Under subsection 46.035(f)(3), the physical premises of a school encompass only the