Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] sidewalks or walkways of the school property[.]" 
    Id. at 2.
    Because of the relationship between
    the two provisions about which you ask, we address your questions together.
    Section 30.07 of the Penal Code creates the offense of trespass by a license holder with an
    openly carried handgun. See TEX. PENAL CODE§ 30.07(a). A person licensed to carry a handgun
    under chapter 411 of the Government Code commits an offense if the person enters onto property
    with an openly carried handgun after receiving notice that entry was forbidden. 
    Id. § 30.07(a)(l)-
    (2). Section 30.07 contains an exception providing that it does not apply to openly carrying a
    handgun on property that is "owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or
    other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section
    46.03 or 46.035." 
    Id. § 30.07(e).
    Penal Code section 46.03 identifies places where weapons,
    including handguns, are prohibited. See 
    id. § 46.03(a)
    (prohibiting "a firearm, illegal knife, club,
    or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a)").