Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2015 )
[…] was needed" only to satisfy Houston City Charter requirements. METRO Brief at 4. METRO
    asserts it "did not need voter approval to construct light rails, but it was required to g~t City of
    Houston approval to utilize rail on Houston's city streets." 
    Id. The Transportation
    Code authorizes
    metropolitan rapid transit authorities to "call an election to determine the voters' will on any issue
    that the board is authorized to decide under this chapter or on the exercise of any discretionary
    power of the board under this chapter." TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 451.072(b). Importantly, this
    provision allows the board to "specify whether the results of the election are binding on the
    authority." 
    Id. In submitting
    the question oflight rail to the voters in the 2003 election, METRO
    submitted the proposition as a binding one. These arguments are unavailing.
    Whether METRO' s participation in the Project violates that contract it made with the voters